Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore M D Ommanney (16117)


Montagu Douglas               b: 13 Aug 1903                     r: 1 Jul 1954                d: 7 Oct 1959

CBE - 10 Jun 1954, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

Plt Off: 19 Dec 1923, Fg Off: 19 Jun 1925, Flt Lt: 11 Sep 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, Act Wg Cdr: 12 Oct 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1941, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1948?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1922:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

19 Dec 1923:           Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

?

 7 Dec 1926:            Armament Officer, No 31 Sqn.

19 Oct 1929:           Flight Commander, No 28 Sqn.

?

 8 Nov 1931:           Flight Commander, No 33 Sqn.

17 Dec 1934:           Adjutant, RAF Tangmere.

21 Sep 1935:           Flight Commander, No 33 Sqn.

19 Jan 1937:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1938:             Air Staff, HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group.

12 Oct 1939:           Air Staff, Directorate of Operations (Home) (moved by Apr 1940)

25 Mar 1941:           SASO, HQ No 3 Group

23 Apr 1942:           Group Captain - ?, HQ Air Forces in India. 

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF Honington.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, Parachute Training School, Chaklala.

 xx xxx 1947:           Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments).

 1 May 1948:           Director of Organisation (Establishments).

Born in India, his father was Deputy Inspector-General of the Bombay Police and he was educated at Felton Fleet and King's School, Canterbury.

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in late 1921, he came in the top five with a score of 7,486.  He later represented the RAF College at Athletics and Rugby and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J Oliver J Oliver                            [Top of Page]                                       H D O'Neill Forward to H D O'Neill