Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J Oliver (15003)


John                             b: 25 Jul 1898                  r: 26 Mar 1946                     d: 22 Sep 1982

AFC - xx xxx 1918.

(Army):- 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Act Capt: xx xxx xxxx.               

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 22 Mar 1921 [ 1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, Act A/Cdre:  7 Mar 1945?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:              ?

14 Feb 1919:           Transferred to the Unemployed List.

22 Mar 1921:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

22 Mar 1921:           Pilot, No 25 Sqn.

27 Sep 1921:            Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

xx xxx 1921:             Pilot, No 27 Sqn.

 2 Nov 1924:            Technical Staff, HQ RAF India.

12 Mar 1926:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

12 Jul 1926:             Staff/Instructor?, Home Aircraft Depot.

 6 Jan 1930:             Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn.

?

17 Jan 1933:            QFI, No 5 FTS.

?

23 Jan 1935:            Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

21 Dec 1937:           Officer Commanding, No 1 (Indian Wing) Station, Kohat.

17 Feb 1939:            Staff, No 2 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

27 July 1942:            Air Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

 7 Mar 1945:            Assistant AOA, Middle East Command

This page was last updated on 06/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to N C Ogilvie-Forbes N C Ogilvie-Forbes                               [Top of Page]                               M D Ommanney Forward to M D Ommanney