Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Leslie Dalton-Morris (19078)


Leslie               b: 7 Apr 1906              r: 2 Jul 1963                d: 28 Oct 1976

KBE 13 Jun 1959 (CBE 8 Jun 1944), CB 5 Jun 1952, MiD 1 Jan 1945,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 15 Sep 1924, Plt Off: 15 Mar 1925, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 14 May 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942,  Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], Act A/Cdre: 17 Aug 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 17 Feb 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 1 Mar 1952, AVM: 1 Jul 1953, Act AM: 1 Mar 1961, AM: 1 Jul 1961.

15 Sep 1924:            Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

15 Sep 1924:            U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School.

25 Feb 1926:            Pilot, Night Flying Flight.

 3 Oct 1927:              Pilot, No 15 Sqn

13 May 1929:           Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Sep1930:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 6 Feb 1931:             Signals Officer, No 203 Sqn.

11 May 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

24 Jul 1933:              Signals Officer, RAF Biggin Hill

 8 Aug 1934:             Signals Officer, Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment, RAF Felixstowe

16 Aug 1935:            Signals Officer/Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

19 Jan 1937:             Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1938:              Air Staff, No 2 Group.

 1 Jan 1940:              Deputy Chief Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command

24 Apr 1940:            Transferred to the Technical Branch

20 Jan 1941:             Signals Officer, HQ No 2 Group

xx xxx 1941:              Deputy Chief Signals Officer, HQ Bomber Command

17 Aug 1943:            SASO, No 26 Group

14 Feb 1944:            Chief Signals Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1945:              Director of Radio/Signals

xx xxx 1948 :             Commandant, Central Signals Establishment        

xx xxx 1950:              Chief Signals Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

 1 Mar 1952:             Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)

xx xxx 1956:              AOC, No 90 (Signals) Group

xx xxx 1958:              AOC-in-C, Signals Command

 1 Mar 1961:             AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command.

This page was last updated on 28/05/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to J H D'Albiac J H D'Albiac                                        [Top of Page]                           G D Daly Forward to G D Daly