Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal G D Daly (07041)


G D Daly - 1917George Dermot            b: 31 Aug 1898            r: 29 Sep 1949            d: 12 Oct 1974

CB 1 Jan 1945, DFC 19 Dec 1922,

(Army): - (T) 2Lt (P): 27 Feb 1917.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 24 Oct 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 1 Aug 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Feb 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 1 Jan 1945 11 Jul 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1916:                 Cadet, RFC

27 Feb 1917:               Appointed to a Commission on the General List (RFC)

27 Feb 1917:               U/T Pilot?

11 May 1917:              Flying Officer, RFC

30 Jun 1919:                Transferred to the Administrative Branch

24 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 8 Jul 1919:                  Technical Staff, Inland Area Aircraft Depot.

 8 Feb 1921:                Technical Officer, No 56 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 4 Jan 1922:                 Pilot, No 8 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Nov 1924:                Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn.

14 Oct 1925:                Seconded for service with the Inspector-General of the Iraqi Army.

13 Sep 1927:               Ceased to be seconded for service with the Colonial Office.

13 Sep 1927:               Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

29 Jul 1929:                 Engineering Officer, No 2 Apprentices Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

25 Jan 1932:                Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Area.

 8 Oct 1933:                 Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn.

 8 Apr 1936:                Engineering Officer, RAF Depot, Middle East.

 

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

19 Oct 1940:                SOA, HQ No 41 Group

 1 Aug 1942:                Senior Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 41 Group

 1 Jan 1945:                 AOC, No 41 Group

Awarded the DFC for operations in Kurdistan. Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to L Dalton-Morris L Dalton-Morris                                   [Top of Page]                             C L Dann Forward to C L Dann