Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C L Dann (05254)


Charles Leslie            b:   13 Apr 1909                      r:   6 Oct 1957                d:  xx Mar 1965

.CBE - 1 Jan 1952, BSc, FRAeS

Plt Off:   3 Apr 1934 [3 Apr 1933], Fg Off:  3 Oct 1934, Flt Lt: 3 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr:  1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr (WS):  1 Jan 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1949, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1956

 3 Apr 1934:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the General Duties Branch

 3 Apr 1934:               U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS

 4 Mar 1935:               Pilot, No 2 Sqn

17 Jan 1937:               Supernumerary, Air Armament School (attending Air Armament Course?)

24 Apr 1940:              Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                Deputy Director, Directorate of Operational Requirement (A) (1947)

 1 May 1949:              ?

28 Apr 1951:              Director of Technical Services (Air), British Joint Services Mission (USA)

27 Jul 1954:                AOC and Commandant, RAF Technical College.

He retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G D Daly                                        [Top of Page]                           M A D'Arcy Forward to M A D'Arcy