Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R C Field (26031)


Reginald Cyril               b: 15 Oct 1906                     r: 29 Apr 1959                     d: 19 May 1982  

MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1927, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 28 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951.

xx xxx 1922:            Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1926:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

17 Dec 1927:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

17 Dec 1927:           Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Photographic Officer, No 13 Sqn

3 Jan 1930:              Photographic Officer, No 208 Sqn.

22 Nov 1931:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 5 Jan 1932:             Attended School of Photography.

 6 Sep 1932:            Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

 1 May 1933:           Photographic Officer/Instructor, School of Army Co-operation.

21 Feb 1936:           Staff, RAF Kai Tak.

12 Dec 1936:           Photographic Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

 7 Apr 1938:            Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

25 Jul 1938:            Officer Commanding, No 144 Sqn.  (Blenheim I/Hampden I)

23 Jan 1939:           Attended RAF Staff College

 5 Jul 1940:             Photographic Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command.

29 Aug 1940:          Air Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

15 Nov 1941:          Staff, Deputy Directorate of Photography.

?

16 Oct 1945:           SASO, AHQ Ceylon.

 9 Sep 1946:

 3 Aug 1948:            Director of Admin Plans and War Organisation.

xx xxx 1952:            AOC, AHQ Hong Kong.

12 Sep 1955:           Director of Admin Plans.

15 Aug 1956:           AOA, HQ Home Command.

This page was last updated on 04/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to J L Field J L Field                                [Top of Page]                              E H Fielden Forward to E H Fielden