Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J L Field (201752)


John Lawson                b: 3 Mar 1926             r: 20 Apr 1981                        d: 22 Jul 2002

CBE 14 Jun 1980, FBIM.

AC2: xx xxx 1945, Plt Off (P): 21 Dec 1945, Fg Off (WS): 21 Dec 1946, Fg Off: 1 Nov 1947, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1949, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1956, Act Wg Cdr: 9 Dec 1962, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1963, Act Gp Capt: 3 Nov 1969, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1970, Act A/Cdre: 28 May 1977, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1978.

25 Oct 1943:         Attended No 3 Recruit Centre (3012465)

26 Oct 1943:        Appointed to Reserve, awaiting training

xx xxx 1944:         Member, Oxford University Air Squadron (Keble College), see photo below: -

Oxford University Air Squadron - August 1944

Also in this photo are the actors Richard Burton (Back Row, far right) and Robert Hardy (4th Row, 4th from left)

23 Oct 1944:        Attended No 30 Reception & Classification Wing, Torquay

17 Jan 1945:         Air Crew School (attached)

19 Mar 1945:        U/T Pilot, No 11 EFTS

xx xxx 1945:        Attended No 30 Reception & Classification Wing, Torquay

21 Dec 1945:       Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

21 Dec 1945:       Attended No 19 FTS, Cranwell

These two photos were probably taken at 19 FTS, Cranwell

29 Jan 1946:        Attended No 26 OTU

16 Jul 1946:         Attended No 17 OTU/201 Crew Training Unit

11 Aug 1947:       Pilot, RAF Binbrook

16 Mar 1948:       Non-effective (Sick), RAF Binbrook/No 1 Personnel Holding Unit       

 7 Aug 1948:        Pilot, No 12 Sqn, see photo below: -

No 12 Squadron

24 Nov - 8 Dec 1948:    Attached to RAF Scampton for supernumerary flying duties with USAF

23 Oct 1948:       Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (6 + 4)

6 Sep 1949 - 29 Jan 1950:        Detachment to RAAF Amberley part of Operation Cumulative

14 Oct 1949:       Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant 

 1 Jul 1950:         Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit, pending embarkation

17 Jul 1950:         Exchange posting, 3rd (later31st) Strategic Reconnaissance Sqn USAF (Fairfield-Suison AFB later to become Travis AFB)

13 - 26 Nov 1950:        Attended Strategic Air Command Survival Course

27 Aug 1952:       Supernumerary, Air Ministry Unit,

27 Oct 1952:        Attended No 66 Officers' Advanced Training Course, School of Administration , RAF Newton, see photo below: -

No 66 Officers' Advanced Training Course

18 Dec 1952:       Attended Junior Command and Staff School

 5 Mar 1953:        A13 Dept, ACAS (I)

19 Aug - 1 Sep 1953:      Attended No 21 Pilot Refresher Course, RAF Cottesmore

 4 - 17 Apr 1954:       Attended No 6 Pilot Refresher Course, RAF South Cerney

22 May 1955:      Attended No 69 Course, College of Air Warfare

31 Aug 1955:       Attended No 22 Medium Range Photographic Reconnaissance Course, No 231 OCU

20 Dec 1955:       Flight Commander, No 58 Sqn

11 Feb 1956:       Officer Commanding (Acting), No 13 Sqn

27 Mar 1958:       No 5 Personnel Despatch Unit

28 Apr 1958:       Attended No 16 Course, RAF Staff College, see photo below: -

No 16 Course, RAF Staff College

13 Apr 1959:       Staff Officer - Operations 1b, HQ Bomber Command

26 Jun 1959:       Staff Officer - Operations 1a, HQ Bomber Command

23 - 25 May 196:        Attended Short Staff Valiant Course, see photo below: -

Short Staff Valiant Course

 8 Jun 1960:       Staff Officer - Air 1a, HQ Bomber Command

22 Mar - 8 Apr 1962:        Attended No 175 Refresher Course, No 231 OCU

21 May 1962:      Attended No 26 Course, Joint Services Staff College, see photo below: -

No 26 Course, Joint Services Staff College

 9 Dec 1962:        Attended No 263 Meteor Refresher Course, College of Air Warfare

13 Feb 1963:       Attended No 225 Canberra Course, No 231 OCU

20 Jun 1963:        Attended No 57 Aircrew Nuclear Course, Bomber Command Armament School

5 Jul 1963:           Officer Commanding, No 3 Sqn, see photo below: -

No 3 Squadron

26 Oct - 20 Nov 1964:    Commander, Kuatan Detachment

20 Jul 1965:         Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Andover, see photo below: -

No 25 Course, RAF Staff College, Andover

20 May 1968:      Staff Officer, MoD.

27 Oct 1969:       Supernumerary, MoD (Air)

12 Jan 1970:        Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Strike Command.

24 Jul 1972:         Group Captain - Intelligence 3, (Dept of) Air Commodore -Intelligence.

2 May - 22 Jun 1974:       Supernumerary, RAF Uxbridge

12 Jul 1974:         Attended USAF Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama.

12 Jun 1975:        Directing Staff, USAF Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Alabama.

28 May 1977:      Air Commodore - Plans, HQ Strike Command.

13-16 Jun 1978:    Attended Senior Officer NBC Course at Joint Warfare Establishment, see photo below: -

Senior Officer NBC Course at Joint Warfare Establishment

All photos courtesy of John Field, the son of A/Cdre J L Field.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A L Fiddament A L Fiddament                                        [Top of Page]                           R C Field  Forward to R C Field