Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Gilbert Nicholetts (16080)


G E Nicholetts - 1922Gilbert Edward                         b: 9 Nov 1902                    r: 1 Jul 1959                d: 7 Sep 1983

KBE - 31 May 1956, CB - 1 Jan 1949, AFC - 1 Jan 1931, Bar - 24 Feb 1933, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 1 Oct 1946.

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1922, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1924, Flt Lt: 27 Feb 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946 [1 Jan 1946], A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, AVM: 1 Jan 1951, Act AM: 15 Sep 1955, AM: 1 May 1956.

xx xxx 1921:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1922?:         U/T, Calshot & Lee on Solent.

29 Apr 1923:           Pilot, No 440 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight FAA.

 5 Sep 1924:            Pilot, No 402 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA

15 Jul 1925:             Pilot, No 440 (Fleet Reconnaissance) Flight FAA.

17 May 1927:          Pilot, Far East Flight/No 205 Sqn.

 2 Jun 1931:             Pilot, No 209 Sqn.

 7 Jan 1933:             Pilot, Long Range Flight.

16 Jun 1933:            Air Staff, HQ No 23 Group.

21 Jan 1935:            Attended RAF Staff College.

28 Jan 1936:            Air Staff, AHQ Iraq.

15 Aug 1938:           Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of War Organisation.

xx Nov 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 228 Sqn.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, RAF Haifa.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, RAF Shallufa.

xx xxx 1941:            Far East.

xx Feb 1942:           RAF Base Control Officer

xx xxx 1942:            Prisoner of War.

24 Apr 1946:           SASO, HQ No 25 (Armament) Group.

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, Central Photographic Establishment.

18 Oct 1948:           Director of Organisation.

 1 May 1951:           SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 Nov 1953:           AOC, No 21 Group.

xx Sep 1955:           AOC in C Flying Training Command

26 Jan 1956:            AOC, AHQ Malta/Deputy C in C (Air), Air Forces Mediterranean.

 1 Jan 1958:            Inspector-General of the RAF.

Educated with possibly a Naval career in mind at Osbourne and Dartmouth, he entered the RAF College at Cranwell in 1921, shortly after it's establishment, having achieved a score of  8,486, in the competitive selection tests, held in late 1920.

He represented the College at Rugby and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.  However, his early education was not wasted as he was posted to RAF Calshot to fly seaplanes and flying boats.  In 1924 he joined the Mediterranean Fleet as a pilot in the Fleet Air Arm, which at that time was still part of the RAF, serving aboard HMS Eagle.  Having become a navigation specialist, he was assigned to the Far East Flight in 1927 which undertook the first RAF reinforcement of Singapore.  Led by Group Capt H M Cave-Browne-Cave the Flight of Short Singapores was redesignated No 205 Sqn on it's arrival at it's Far Eastern Station.  It was whilst serving in the Far East during this period, that he became involved in the establishment of the Singapore Flying Club together with fellow RAF pilot, Flt Lt D V Carnegie.

An expert navigator, he was selected to replace Flt Lt D G Bett who died  after a practice flight from Cranwell to Abu Sueir in Egypt.  In February 1933 the postponed attempt on the long distance record got under way with Flt Lt Nicholetts navigating Sqn Ldr O R Gayford as pilot in the Fairey Long Range Monoplane from Cranwell to Walvis Bay, South Africa, covering 5,341 miles in 57 hours 25 minutes, and thereby setting a new world long distance record.

Extract from the London Gazette 24 February 1933

"The KING has been graciously pleased to approve of the undermentioned rewards to the  officers named in recognition of their achievement in establishing a world's long-distance record by their, non-stop flight from Cranwell to -Walvis Bay, a distance of 5,340 miles, on 6th to 8th February, 1933 :

Air Force Cross.

Squadron Leader Oswald Robert GAYFORD, D.F.C.

Bar to the Air Force Cross.

Flight Lieutenant Gilbert Edward NICHOLETTS, A.F.C."

 

By the end of 1941, he was serving in the Far East.  It was here during the British withdrawal from Sumatra that much RAF equipment was left behind in Oesthaven on the orders of the British Military Embarkation Officer.  Two days later, when the Japanese had not arrived in the port, Gilbert Nicholetts returned with 50 volunteers aboard HMAS Ballarat.  They spent 12 hours loading valuable spares and equipment aboard the ship before successfully making their getaway.  He was mentioned in despatches for his service in the Far East. 

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C H Nicholas C H Nicholas                                      [Top of Page]                                 H R Nicholl Forward to H R Nicholl