Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C H Nicholas


C H Nicholas - 1916Charles Henry              b: 28 Dec 1894                     r: 12 Nov 1944                    d: 8 Aug 1966

DFC - 8 Oct 1921, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 3 Jun 1918, MiD - 17 Mar 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, N4 - 18 Nov 1919, DL (County Durham) - 11 Feb 1956.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 11 Jan 1915, Lt: 1 Oct 1915, (T) Capt: 16 Jun 1916, (T) Maj: 27 Aug 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Maj: 1 Apr 1919?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1929, Gp Capt: 26 Nov 1935, Act A/Cdre: 23 Dec 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Cadet, OTC.

11 Jan 1915:          Officer, 7th Battalion, South Wales Borderers

xx xxx 1916:            Pilot, 'A' Flt, No 32 Sqn RFC.

16 Jun 1916:           Flight Commander, 'C' Flt, No 32 Sqn. RFC.

11 Oct 1916:          Attached to 18th Infantry, Indian Army

27 Aug 1917:          Special Appointment.

11 Sep 1917:          Appointed to 18th Infantry, Indian Army

19 Sep 1917:          Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn RFC.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

30 Dec 1919:          Officer Commanding, No 216 Sqn. (0/400 Egypt)

24 Jun 1920:           Officer Commanding, No 55 Sqn. (DH9, DH9A Egypt/Turkey/Iraq)

11 Jun 1921:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

12 Jul 1921:            Squadron Commander, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment.

24 Jul 1923:            Officer Commanding, No 22 Sqn. (Trials aircraft Martlesham Heath)

 4 May 1925:          Attended RAF Staff College.

12 Apr 1926:          Air Staff, HQ No 22 Group.

17 Mar 1928:          Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn. (Bristol F2B NWF India)

20 Jan 1930:            Air Staff- Training, HQ RAF India.

 9 Mar 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

10 Jul 1933:            Officer Commanding, RAF Hornchurch.

14 Jul 1936:            Group Captain - Operations?, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

 4 Oct 1939:            Officer Commanding, RAF Hornchurch.

23 Dec 1939:          SASO, HQ No 13 (Fighter) Group.

22 Jan 1943:            Duty Air Commodore, HQ Fighter Command

15 Nov 1943:          Duty Air Commodore, HQ ADGB.

 1 Feb 1944:            AOA, HQ Balloon Command.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 2277 on14 January 1916.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Squadron Leader Charles Henry .Nicholas, A.F.C., R.A.F.

For consistent good work, gallantry and devotion to duty-. This officer has not only led has squadron in nearly every raid, but by is energy and devotion to duty has kept the squadron in a high state of efficiency. He was mainly responsible for bringing has squadron into action from Baghdad 14 days after landing at Basra, which is in itself a remarkable achievement."

(London Gazette - 28 October 1921)

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to B D Nicholas B D Nicholas                            [Top of Page]                                 G E Nicholetts Forward to G E Nicholetts