Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore B D Nicholas (24102)


Bryan David                 b: xx xxx xxxx                  r: 9 Jun 1962                                   d: xx xxx xxxx

CBE – 5 Jun 1952, MiD – 1 Jan 1943, A M I E E.

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 1 Jul 1927, Plt Off: 1 Jul 1928, Fg Off: 1 Sep 1931, Flt Lt: 1 Dec 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940,  (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949.

 1 Jul 1927:                  Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch.

16 Jul 1927:                 U/T Pilot, No 2 Flying Training School.

18 Jun 1928:                Signals Officer, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn.

 1 Sep 1930:                Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Sep 1931                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

21 Jul 1931:                 Signals Officer, RAF Hornchurch.

 8 May 1934:               Signals Officer, RAF Upavon.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

28 Jan 1936:                Flight Commander, No 30 Sqn.

10 Feb 1938:               Staff, Wireless Operators’ Sub-School (Boy Entrants), Electrical and Wireless School.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 1 Jul 1940:                  Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 1 Group.

12 Aug 1942:               Chief Signals Officer, No 45 Group

xx xxx 1947:                 Deputy Director of Radio

 1 May 1948:               Director of Signals

15 Jan 1951:                AOC, No 27 (Training) Group.

21 Sep 1953:               Director of Radio Engineering.

This page was last updated on 08/12/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to C L N Newall C L N Newall                                        [Top of Page]                          C H Nicholas  Forward to C H Nicholas