Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal P H Mackworth (04124)


Philip Herbert               b: 22 Oct 1897                     r: 26 Sep 1950                     d: 30 Aug 1958

CB - 1 Jan 1949, CBE - 11 Jun 1942, DFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 14 Jan 1944.

(RNAS):- (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 25 Jun 1915, Flt Lt: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 7 Jul. 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1941, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 18 Jun 1945, A/Cdre (WS): 18 Jun 1946, AVM: 1 Jan 1950.

xx xxx 1916:            Pilot in charge, Anti-Submarine patrol, RNAS.

1916                        Pilot,  RNAS Calshot.

1917                        Pilot, RNAS Bembridge

1917                        Pilot,  RNAS Calshot.

xx xxx 1919:            ?

16 Sep 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission (Aeroplane & Seaplane Branch) in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

28 Oct 1919:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (effective from 1 Aug)

16 Sep 1919:           Announcement of SSC cancelled

12 Mar 1920           Pilot, No 267 Sqn.

18 Dec 1920:           Attended School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

 2 Jan 1922:             Pilot, No 205 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1923:            Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

20 Nov 1923:          Navigation Instructor, RAF Base, Calshot.

16 Nov 1925:          Member, RAF Cape Flight.

 6 Jul 1926:              Navigation Instructor, RAF College. (Long Distance Flight?)

19 Sep 1927:           Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1928:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 Jan 1929:            Staff, Directorate of Training.

22 Feb 1932:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Apr 1932:            Flight Commander, No 216 Sqn ('C' Flight).

xx Feb 1936:            Officer Commanding, No 216 Sqn.

14 Dec 1936:           Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

 1 Aug 1937:            Staff, Directorate of Training.

12 Feb 1938:           Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operational Requirements. (moved Dec 39-Apr 40)

xx xxx 1940:            SASO, No 1 Training Command, Canada.

 5 May 1942:           AOC, No 223 (Fighter) Group.

 2 Jun 1942:             AOC, No 225 (Composite) Group.

xx Sep 1944:            Commandant, Empire Central Navigation School/Officer Commanding, RAF Shawbury.

18 Jun 1945:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

 6 Aug 1947:            AOA, HQ Transport Command.

Joining the RNAS, he trained as a flying boat pilot and was known to return from patrols putting his aircraft into near vertical dives at fishing vessels and Southend Pier.  After the war he was awarded RAeC Certificate 3540 on 28 August 1919.  He also trained as a specialist navigation officer and it was these talents which led to his selection as a member of the 1925 Cape Flight commanded by Wg Cdr C W H Pulford (later AVM).  Two years later his navigation expertise was called for again when he was selected to take part in the second attempt at a non stop flight to India.  In 1936 he was tasked with the command of a detachment of No 216 to Nairobi.

Returning to Britain he was responsible for Navigational Policy, which would become a major problem in the years ahead.  As part of this task, he visited the USA to study the methods of instruction used by the USAAF.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to A MacGregor A MacGregor                                          [Top of Page]                         A C H Maclean Forward to A C H Maclean