Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Brigadier-General A C H MacLean (75889)


Brigadier General A C H MacLeanArchibald Campbell Holms                         

b: xx xxx xxxx                       r: 3 Jun 1925                       d: xx xxx xxxx

CBE - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 17 Feb 1915, RS3 - 4 Jan 1921.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  2 May 1903, Lt:  1 Apr 1905, Capt: 20 Aug 1913, (T) Maj: 9 Nov 1914, (T) Lt Col: 21 Nov 1917, Maj: 2 May 1918, (T) Col: 21 Nov 1917, Lt Col: Retained.

(RAF): - Act Col [Lt Col]: 1 Apr - 6 Dec 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 7 Dec 1918 - 17 Mar 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Col: 3 Jun 1925.

(RAFO): - Plt Off (P): 8 Nov 1939, Plt Off: 8 Nov 1940, Fg Off (WS): 1 Mar 1940, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx

Photograph Crown Copyright

xx xxx xxxx:          Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst

 2 May 1903:          Officer, Royal Scots.

11 Apr 1913:           Flying Officer, RFC

18 Dec 1913:           Flight Commander (Instructor), Central Flying School.

18 Nov 1914:          Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn. RFC

24 Aug 1915:           Officer Commanding, No 8 Sqn. RFC

xx xxx xxxx:             Wing Commander, No? Wing RFC.

18 Jun 1916:            Commandant, Central Flying School

21 Nov 1917:          Commandant, Armament School.

 1 Aug 1918:            Colonel (Staff), HQ South-Eastern Area?

 7 Dec 1918:            Brigadier-General (Administration), HQ South-Eastern Area.

17 Mar 1919:           Staff Officer 1st Class

 7 Oct 1919:            Wing Commander - Admin.

 5 Nov 1919            Relinquished RAF Commission.

 3 Jun 1925:             Granted the rank of Colonel in the RAF on retirement from the Army.

23 Oct 1938:           Attained the age limit of liability for recall and ceased to belong to Reserve of Officers

 8 Nov 1939:           Appointed to a Commission in the Admin and Special Duties Branch, RAFO

11 Sep 1942:           Air Staff, AHQ Bengal

14 Dec 1942:           Resigned his commission.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to P H Mackworth P H Mackworth                                   [Top of Page]                          C T Maclean Forward to C T Maclean