Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C T MacLean


C T MacLean - 1915Cuthbert Trelawder              b: 18 Oct 1886          r: 27 Dec 1940                     d: 25 Feb 1969

CB - 2 Jan 1933, DSO - 3 Jun 1919, MC - 18 Feb 1915, MiD - 31 Dec 1918, MiD - 11 Jul 1919, LoH, C - xx xxx 1918.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt (P): 15 Aug 1914, 2 Lt: 2 Jan 1915, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Capt (R Fus): 13 Sep 1915, Capt (RFC): 5 Aug 1916 [1 Jul 1916], (T) Maj: 15 Jul 1916, (T) Lt Col: 21 Aug 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1925, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1931, Act AVM (unp): 21 Sep 1934, AVM: 1 Jan 1935.

xx xxx xxxx:          Soldier?, New Zealand Defence Forces

15 Aug 1914:         Officer, 7th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers

7 Dec 1915:           Appointed Flying Officer (Pilot), RFC.  

 8 Jan 1916:            Flight Commander, 'C' Flt, No 25 Sqn

15 Jul 1916:           Squadron Commander, RFC.

30 Mar 1917:         Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn RFC. (Bristol F2B Western Front)  

xx Jun 1917:           Officer Commanding (Temporary), 13th (Army) Wing RFC

21 Aug 1917:          Officer Commanding, 13th Wing RFC.  

19-21 Jan 1918:     Officer Commanding (Temporary), I Brigade

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the Royal Fusiliers on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel (gazetted 22 Aug 1919)

19 Aug 1919:          Staff Officer 1st Class (Personnel), HQ South-Eastern Area.

15 Sep 1919:          Staff Officer 1st Class, HQ Southern Area

 1 Apr 1920:           Personnel Staff - Personnel & Discipline, HQ Inland Area.

 3 Apr 1922:           Attended RAF Staff College. (Course No 1)

19 Sep 1922:           Staff Officer, HQ RAF India.

19 Jan - 1 Feb 1923:    Placed on half pay list, scale A.

 2 Feb 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

17 Mar 1923:          Officer Commanding, No 5 FTS.

16 Oct 1925:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

18 Nov 1925:          Officer Commanding RAF Hinaidi.

 1 Mar 1928:           Officer Commanding, RAF Heliopolis.

 5 Sep 1929:            Officer Commanding, Aden Command.

 1 Jul 1931:              AOC, Aden Command.

 3 Sep 1931:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

28 Dec 1931:          Director of Postings.

21 Sep 1934,          AOC, RAF Middle East.

16 May 1938:         AOC, No 2 (Bomber) Group.

A New Zealander, he was awarded RAeC Certificate 1899 on 16 October 1915.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to A C H MacLean A C H MacLean                                  [Top of Page]                               L L Maclean Forward to L L Maclean