Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal F L Hopps (07160)


Frank Linden                b: 3 Dec 1894                     r: 24 Mar 1950            d: 10 Oct 1976

CB - 1 Jan 1945, CBE - 1 Jan 1943, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD 1 Jan 1946, OK3 - 11 Apr 1944, CIAgrE.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: 6 Aug 1916, Lt: 6 Feb 1918.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 1 May 1943,  Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1943, Act AVM: 28 Jul 1943, A/Cdre (WS): 28 Jul 1944, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947.

 6 Aug 1916:            Officer, 5th Battalion Yorkshire Light Infantry.

 7 Jun 1917:              Flying Officer, RFC.

10 Sep 1919:            Pilot, No 274 Sqn.

 2 Jun 1919:              Adjutant, No 58 Sqn (Heliopolis)

 5 Dec 1919:             Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane).

 1 Feb 1920:             Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

20 Sep 1920:            Test pilot, Experimental Section, R.A.E.

18 Aug 1921:            QFI, No 1 FTS.

15 Oct 1923:            Attended Pilotage (Navigation) Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

10 Dec 1924:            Staff, RAF Base Calshot.

?

21 Jan 1929:             Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Mar 1930:             Pilotage Officer, No 99 Sqn.

22 Nov 1930:           Navigation Officer, RAF Base, Singapore.

28 Feb 1934:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 5 Jul 1934:               Command Navigation Officer, HQ ADGB.

15 Jun 1937:             Officer Commanding, No 115 Sqn.

 9 Dec 1938:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

25 Jan 1941:             SASO, HQ No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

26 May 1941:           Group Captain - Operations?, HQ Coastal Command. 

xx Sep 1942:            Officer Commanding, 'Search & Strike Force', North Russia.

28 Jul 1943:              AOC, No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group.

15 Jul 1945:              AOA, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

19 Aug 1947:            AOC, No 19 Group.

He was married to Cecile Cohen at St Saviour's, Alexandria Park on 31 August 1918.  From 1953 to 1968 he was Chief Executive of Agricultural Engineers Association Ltd.

This page was last updated on 04/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to F V Holt F V Holt                                                  [Top of Page]                       G K Horner  Forward to G K Horner