Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G K Horner (24121)


George Kenneth                   b: 7 Jan 1905               r: 29 Oct 1954                    d: xx Mar 1981

AFC - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 1 Jan 1943.                

Plt Off (P): 18 Jul 1927, Fg Off: 9 Apr 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, Act Gp Capt: 24 Apr 1943?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 24 Nov 1943, Act A/Cdre: 18 Apr 1945?, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947,

12 Aug 1927:                      U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

 1 Aug 1928                        Pilot, No 60 Sqn (DH9A – Kohat)

19 Nov 1929:                      Pilot, Aircraft Depot, India.

 9 Dec 1930:                       Pilot, No 60 Sqn (DH9A – Kohat)

26 Mar 1932:                      Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 9 Jul 1932                          Admin Officer, Admin Wing, No 1 School of Technical Training (Fg Off)

xx xxx 1933                        Training Officer, No 1 School of Technical Training

 1 Jun 1936:                        Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 4 Jan - 20 Mar 1937:         Attended Instructors’ Course, CFS (graded B)

22 Mar 1937                       Sqn Cdr, No 2  FTS

24 Apr 1943:                      Officer Commanding, RAF ?

18 Apr 1945                       SASO, HQ No 224 Group

22 Apr 1950:                      SASO, HQ No 62 (Southern) Group.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to F L Hopps F L Hopps                                [Top of Page]                        B P T Horsley  Forward to B P T Horsley