Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A J Rankin (09080)


Archibald James               b: 10 Oct 1896              r: 13 May 1951                    d: 8 Feb 1974

OBE - 11 May 1937, AFC - 3 Jul 1926, MiD - 6 May 1932, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

(RNAS):- (P) Flt Off: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- (T) 2 Lt : 15 Jul 1918, Lt: 10 Sep 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919 [15 Jul 1918], Fg Off: 27 Sep 1920 [10 Sep 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1933, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 24 Jan 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 24 Jul 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:            Probationary Flight Officer, RNAS

15 Jul 1918:            Appointed to a Temporary Commission

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 28 Sqn RFC/RAF

1919                        Pilot, HMS Pegasus (Russia)

27 Sep 1920:           Awarded a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 8 Feb 1921:            Pilot, No 267 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             ?

 7 Apr 1923:            Pilot, No 267 Sqn

21 May 1923:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 2 May 1923:           RAF Staff, HMS Pegasus.

21 May 1923:         Supernumerary (non-effective - sick), RAF Depot

 4 Sep 1923:           Staff?, RAF Base Calshot

21 Mar 1924:          RAF Staff, HMS PegasusHMS Hermes.

 1 May 1925:          Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

15 Mar 1929:          Flight Commander, No 19 Sqn.

?

 8 Feb 1930:            Flight Commander, No 30 Sqn.

11 Nov 1931:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

18 Jan 1932:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1933:             Attended Senior Officer's Tactical Course, Portsmouth.

23 Apr 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

29 May 1933:          Supernumerary, No 1 Air Defence Group.

12 Jun 1933:            Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

24 Oct 1936:           Officer Commanding, No 30 Sqn.

 1 Nov 1937:           Air Staff, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group.

27 Feb 1939:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3). (moved by Dec 39)

 

24 Jan 1942:           SASO, HQ No 205 (Bomber) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:            Group Captain - ?, Middle East Command. 

1942                       AOC, No 212 Group.

24 Jan 1943:           AOA, HQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean.

 1 Feb 1944:           AOA, AHQ Eastern Mediterranean.

xx Dec 1944:           AOA, AHQ Egypt.

26 Mar 1945:          AOC, AHQ Egypt.

xx xxx 1945:            Director of Organisation.

31 May 1947:          AOA, HQ British Commonwealth Air Forces, Japan.

 8 Dec 1948:            Director of Intelligence (Operations).

During Operation 'Crusader', he led a recce party which followed the Army to choose suitable sites for airfields.

This page was last updated on 26/06/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to V B Ranford V B Ranford                                  [Top of Page]                             J Rankin Forward to J Rankin