Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore V B Ranford (10224)


Valentine Beaconsfield

b: 8 Nov 1890                                      r: 2 Apr 1947                                           d: 9 Oct 1980

CBE 13 Jun 1946, LoM (Off) 3 May 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - (T) 2 Lt: 30 May 1919, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1920 [12 Sep 1919], Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 21 Mar 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 21 Sep 1945 A/Cdre: Retained.

30 May 1919:              Appointed to a Temporary Commission in the Administrative Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                 Admin Officer/Supernumerary?, RAF Depot

12 Sep 1919:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission

17 Jun 1920:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission and transferred to the Stores Branch.

 9 Dec 1920:                Stores Officer, HQ Inland Area

 5 Feb 1923:                Stores Officer, No 84 Sqn

22 Mar 1926:              Stores Officer, RAF Training Base Leuchars

13 Sep 1926:               Stores Officer, Directorate of Equipment

28 Sep 1929:               Stores Officer, RAF Heliopolis

 1 Dec 1931:                Stores Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East

28 Aug 1934:               Equipment Staff Officer, Stores Section, HQ Inland Area.

11 Feb 1937:               Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)

xx xxx 1941:                Deputy Director, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

21 Mar 1945:              SASO, HQ No 40 Group.

This page was last updated on 22/03/15 using FrontPage XP

Return to G H Randle G H Randle                                        [Top of Page]                              A J Rankin  Forward to A J Rankin