Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E D H Davies (07043)


Air Comodore E D H DaviesEdward Dayrell Handley (Peter)     

b: 29 Sep 1899            

r: 27 Oct 1950                

d: 21 Mar 1974

CBE - 1 Jan 1946.

(RNAS):- PFO: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF):- (T) 2 Lt: 27 Oct 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 16 Sep 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 6 Feb 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 6 Aug 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946.

Photo courtesy - Diana Mellors (nee Davies)

xx xxx xxxx:            Probationary Flight Officer, RNAS.

27 Oct 1918:           Appointed to a Commission (Seaplane Branch)

16 Sep 1919:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission (Seaplane Branch) in the rank of Flying Officer.

27 Feb 1920:          Staff Officer, HMS Pegasus. 

 6 Feb 1922:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

1 May 1922:           Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

22 Sep 1923:           School of Photography whilst attended Engineering Course at RAE.

 1 Sep 1924:            Engineering Officer, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

?

19 Sep 1929:           Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

19 Jan 1931:            Attended RAF Staff College.

19 Dec 1931:           Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Area.

16 Sep 1933:           Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn.

13 Oct 1935:           Officer Commanding, No 36 Sqn.

30 Jan 1937:            Air Staff, HQ Training Command.

27 May 1940:          Air Staff, HQ Technical Training Command.

xx Sep 1940:            Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Technical Training Command.

 6 Feb 1943:            Director of Operations (Torpedoes).

xx xxx xxxx:             Air Staff, Washingston (in connection with the Potsdam Conference)

 1 May 1946:           Acting AOC, Reserve Command?

20 May 1946:          ?

xx Apr 1948:            AOC, No 65 Group

xx Aug 1949:            AOC, RAF East Africa

He invalided from the RAF on medical grounds with suspected coronary heart trouble in 1950

This page was last updated on 03/12/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to A D Davies A D Davies                           [Top of Page]                                   A N Davis Forward to A N Davis