Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Harold Lydford (07216)


H T Lydford - 1918Harold Thomas            b: 7 May 1898                    r: 16 Apr 1956                     d: 20 Sep 1979

KBE - 1 Jan 1954 (CBE - 1 Jan 1945), CB - 1 Jan 1948, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, LoM (Cdr) - 15 Jul 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- (P) 2 Lt: 22 Nov 1916, Lt: 1 Sep 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 15 Aug 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918] Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Jan 1942, Act A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1941?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], Act AVM: 12 Mar 1945, AVM: 1 Jul 1947, Act AM: 1 Oct 1952, AM: 1 Jan 1953.

22 Nov 1916:         Flying Officer, RFC Special Reserve.

xx xxx xxxx:            Staff, Tadcaster Mobile Disposal Sqn.

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane). 

17 May 1920:         QFI, No 1 FTS.

17 Dec 1920:         Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (wef 24 Oct 1919)

20 May 1921:        QFI, No 4 FTS.

26 Sep 1922:          Pilot, No 208 Sqn. (Constantinople)

 1 Apr 1924:            QFI, No 4 FTS.

30 Oct 1925:           QFI, No 2 FTS.

14 May 1928:          Air Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

 8 Jan 1929:             PA to AOC in C, ADGB.

18 Jan 1932:            Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Jan 1933:            Air Staff, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

 7 Apr 1935:            CFI, No 6 FTS.

20 Mar 1936:          Chief Flying Instructor, RAF College.

11 Nov 1937:          Staff, Department of the Inspector-General of the RAF.

6 Sep 1938:             Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

19 Oct 1938:           Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Peace Organisation.

xx xxx 1939:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation. (changed Dec 39-Apr 40)

xx xxx xxxx:             Deputy Director of Organisation (2) (appointed between Jul 40 and Jul 41)

xx xxx 1941:            Director of Organisation. (moved on before Jul 42)

xx xxx 1942             Member, RAF Delegation - Washington DC.

xx Sep 1944:            AOC, No 28 Group.

12 Mar 1945:           AOC, British Forces - Aden

30 Jun 1948:            Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment.

 1 Nov 1950:           AOC, No 18 Group/Air Officer Scotland

 1 Oct 1952:            AOC in C, Home Command.

He gained RAeC Certificate 7294 on 22 November 1916.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to E R Ludlow-Hewitt E R Ludlow-Hewitt                              [Top of Page]                             M D Lyne Forward to M D Lyne