Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J E R Sowman (21064)


John Edward Rudkin

b:  8 May 1902                                      r: 30 Dec 1959                                        d: 32 May 1979

CB 13 Jun 1959, CBE 1 Jan 1957, DL (Bedfordshire) 17 Jul 1973.

(RAF): - Plt Off:  9 Oct 1926, Fg Off: 9 Oct 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 11 Mar 1940, Act Gp Capt: 6 May 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 6 Nov 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 18 May 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1952.

 9 Oct 1926:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

 9 Oct 1926:                U/T Stores Officer, RAF Cranwell

 1 May 1927:               Stores Officer, Home Aircraft Depot

 8 Oct 1929:                Stores Officer, No 70 Sqn.

26 Apr 1931:               Stores Officer No 33 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

12 Dec 1934:               Stores Officer, No 47 Sqn.

18 Jan 1937:                Attended RAF Staff College

 1 Jan 1938:                 Supernumerary, No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 1 Jan 1938:                 Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

xx xxx 1938:                Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)

xx xxx 1940:                Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

 1 Jan 1942:                 Deputy Director, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

25 Aug 1943:               Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Mediterranean Air Command.

 1 Jan 1944:                 Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

xx xxx xxxx:                 Maintenance Staff Officer, Rear HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

xx xxx xxxx:                 ?

 2 Jan 1950:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

18 May 1951:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

 4 Sep 1953:                SASO, No 40 Group

 2 Jan 1956:                 SASO I, HQ No 40 Group.

20 Aug 1956:               Director of MT and Marine Craft.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H F G Southey H F G Southey                                        [Top of Page]                              J A Sowrey Forward to J A Sowrey