Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H A Haines (04037)


Harold Alfred               b: 22 Nov 1899                    r: 17 Jul 1948                       d: 26 Jun 1955

CBE - 2 Jun 1943 (OBE - 11 Jul 1940), DFC - 18 Nov 1919, SA2S - xx xxx 1919, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MA.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS):- Flt Off (P): xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF):- (T) 2 Lt : 1 Apr 1918, 2 Lt: 3 May 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919 [3 May 1918], Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 14 May 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 14 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 23 Jan 1945 [1 Jun 1944], A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946.

xx xxx 1917:            Pilot, RNAS.

 3 May 1918:           Granted a Temporary Commission in the Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch

1919                        Serving in Russia?

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (gazetted 2 Dec 1919)

1920                        Staff, RAF Base, Leuchars.

xx xxx 1920:            Awaiting disposal, HQ India Group.

 9 Apr 1920:            Pilot, No 3 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1921:            Pilot, No 1 Sqn (Snipes - Iraq)

15 Mar 1922:           Pilot, No 207 Sqn. (DH9A)

25 Sep 1922:            Attended ? Course, RAE.

 1 Oct 1923:             Attended Long Engineering Course, Cambridge University.

29 Jun 1925:             Staff/Instructor?, School of Technical Training (Men).

 8 Oct 1928:             Attended School of Oriental Studies.

23 Mar 1929:           Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

14 Apr 1931:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

28 Sep 1931:            Flight Commander, No 2 Sqn. (Atlas I)

 9 Jan 1933:              Staff, School of Army Co-operation.

21 Jan 1936:             Attended RAF Staff College.

19 Dec 1936:            Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

 4 Dec 1937:             Officer Commanding, No 148 Sqn. (Wellesley I)

14 May 1942:           AOC, No 92 Group.

 4 Jan 1943:              Director of Aircraft Safety

xx xxx xxxx:              Director of Flying Control and Rescue.

xx xxx 1945:             Commandant, RAF Regiment Depot.

Born in Sidmouth, Devon, he attended the City of London School before gaining a MA at Peterhouse, Cambridge.  Joining the RNAS in 1917, he transferred to RAF on it's formation in 1918.  Retired on account of medical unfitness for Air Force service.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"During the months of June and July, 1919, this officer performed numerous acts of gallantry in the operations of the "Syren" Force, North Russia.  His work as been characterised by care and judgment, coupled with a total disregard of personal danger.  He has taken part in numerous actions against the enemy from a very low altitude, and consequently at great risk, which resulted in the infliction of heavy casualties and great damage being done to the enemy's rolling stock, ships and bridges"

(London Gazette 18 November 1919)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to W J Guilfoyle W J Guilfoyle                                          [Top of Page]                                 F C Halahan  Forward to F C Halahan