Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W J Y Guilfoyle


William James Yule         b: 17 Oct 1890               r: 21 Sep 1941                       d: xx Jun 1946

OBE - 10 Oct 1919, MC - 3 Mar 1917, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - xx xxx xxxx, MiD - 10 Oct 1919.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 29 Apr 1915, (T) Lt: 1 Sep 1916, (T) Capt: 27 Oct 1916, (T) Maj: 11 Aug 1917.

(RAF):- Maj?: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1927, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1933, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

(RAFO - Class CC): Wg Cdr: 21 Sep 1941

xx xxx 1914:           Trooper, 4th Light Horse.

29 Apr 1915:           Officer, Royal Field Artillery

xx Jul 1915:              Seconded to the RFC.

25 Nov 1915:           Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx 1915:             Pilot, No 10 Reserve Aeroplane Sqn, RFC

xx xxx 1916:             Pilot, No 19 Sqn RFC

xx xxx 1916:             Pilot, No 1 Sqn Australian Flying Corps (No 67 Sqn RFC)

27 Oct 1916:            Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn Australian Flying Corps

xx Jan 1917:             Flight Commander, No 68 Sqn, RFC (No 2 Sqn AFC)

11 Aug 1917:           Officer Commanding, No 53 Training Sqn RFC.

 1 Nov 1918:            Officer Commanding, No 28 Sqn.

12 Mar 1919:           Officer Commanding, No 208 Sqn. (RE8, Bristol F2B Ismailia)

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

16 Oct 1919:           Officer Commanding No 113 Sqn.

 1 Feb 1920             Officer Commanding, No 208 Sqn.             

 1 Jul 1922:              Officer Commanding, School of Photography.

19 Jan 1925:            Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn.

27 Jul 1926:             Staff Officer, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 4 Oct 1927:            Attended RN Staff College, Greenwich.

 1 Jan 1929:             Superintendent of RAF Reserve.

 1 Mar 1933:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot

13 Mar 1933:          Attended Senior Officers' War Course, Greenwich

 1 Oct 1933:            SASO, HQ Central Area.

 1 May 1936:           SASO, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group.

21 Jul 1938:            Commandant, No 2 School of Technical Training (Apprentices), Cosford

1 Nov 1939            Officer Commanding, No 30 (Balloon Barrage) Group.

xx xxx 1942:            Commandant, ATC Headquarters for the North-West.

Born in Melbourne, Australia, he enlisted in the 4th Light Horse but within six months received a commission in the Royal Field Artillery.  He obtained RAeC Certificate No 1928 on 14 October 1915.  On the night of 31 January/1 February 1916 he was flying BE2c, 1776 when he crashed on take-off at 19:45at Farningham, three miles from his take-off point.  He was taken to Dartford Cottage Hospital, suffering from shock, abrasions and a sprained ankle.

In 1946, he returned to his native Australia, on behalf of the Air League of the British Empire to form a youth organisation similar to the ATC.  Whilst there he was camping with friends, when a spirit stove exploded, as a result of which, he suffered severe burns, dying from his injuries.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"Temp. Capt. William James Yule Guilfoyle, R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry in action. He carried out a daring bombing raid and made a valuable reconnaissance under heavy fire during the same flight. He has at all times set a fine example."

(London Gazette - 3 March 1917)

This page was last updated on 12/02/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to C E N Guest C E N Guest                                 [Top of Page]                                 H A Haines  Forward to H A Haines