Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Charles Guest (17013)


Charles Edward Neville        b: 4 Oct 1900               r: 29 Aug 1956                     d: 23 Jun 1977

KBE - 1 Jan 1954 (CBE - 1 Jan 1945, OBE - 23 Jun 1936), CB - 13 Jun 1946, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1942.

Plt Off (P): 21 Aug 1922, Plt Off: 21 Feb 1923, Fg Off: 21 Feb 1924, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 12 Dec 1943?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, Act AVM: 14 Mar 1945, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre (WS): 14 Mar 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Apr 1946, AVM: 1 Jan 1948, AM: 1 Jul 1953 [1 Jan 1953].

xx xxx 1918:            Airman, RAF.

21 Aug 1922:          U/T Pilot

14 Sep 1923:          Pilot, No 30 Sqn.

 1 Jul 1927:             Test Pilot, No 15 Sqn. (Various – Martlesham Heath)

14 Jan 1929:           Test Pilot, No 22 Sqn. (Various – Martlesham Heath)

20 Oct 1930:          PA to Director of Operations and Intelligence.

22 Jan 1934:           Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence

 9 Feb 1935:           Flight Commander, No 8 Sqn (Vincent – Aden)

27 Apr 1936:          Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn. (Hart/Hind – Aden/Andover)

2 Dec 1937:            Seconded to British Military Mission, Egypt.

 1 Dec 1940:           SASO, HQ No 202 Group.

xx xxx 1941:           SASO, HQ No 204 Group.

15 Sep 1942:          Deputy Director of Organisation (1).

16 Dec 1943:          AOC, No 229 Group.

xx Nov 1945:          Air Officer, Transport Command, South-East Asia.

 3 Mar 1946:           SASO, HQ Air Command South East Asia

15 Jan 1947:           AOC, No 1 Group.

 6 Dec 1948:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations).

 3 Jun 1952:            AOC in C, Transport Command.

19 Apr 1954:          Inspector-General of the RAF. (until 31 Jul 1956)

Educated at King Edwards School, Birmingham.  In 1929 whilst serving as a test pilot at the A. & A.E.E. (No 22 Sqn) he was a member of a two man aerobatic team equipped with Gloster Grebes using smoke.

As Inspector-General he carried out a review of the Accident Investigation Organisation in order to improve the RAF’s safety record at the time.  He was a representative of the RAF at the funeral of King George VI.  

Immediately on retiring from the RAF, he was appointed as a Additional Aeronautical Adviser to the Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation.  From 1961, he acted as Advisor to BOAC on Flight Safety.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to E M F Grundy E M F Grundy                           [Top of Page]                                 W J Guilfoyle  Forward to W J Guilfoyle