Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Edouard Grundy (26054)


Edouard Michael Fitzfrederick    

b: 29 Sep 1908                       

r: 7 Jan 1966                   

d: 15 Jun 1987

KBE - 1 Jan 1963 (OBE - 1 Jan 1942), CB - 1 Jan 1960, FRAeS, FBIM, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, SO (K) - 18 Sep 1953.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 28 Jul 1928, Fg Off: 28 Jan 1930, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: 23 Apr 1942?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 23 Oct 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 4 Mar 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 4 Sep 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1952, AVM: 1 Jan 1955, Act AM: 1 Jun 1962, AM: 1 Jul 1963.

Photo - Crown Copyright

xx xxx 1926:               Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

28 Jul 1928:                Pilot, No 56 Sqn.

 2 May 1929:              Pilot, No 403 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

26 Sep 1931:              Supernumerary - Non effective (Sick), RAF Depot.

 1 Jan 1932:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Apr 1932:              Attended Specialist Signals Course, Electrical and Wireless School.

23 Apr 1934:              Signals Duty?, RAF North Weald.

11 Jun 1937:               Exchange posting with RNZAF.

 9 Dec 1940:               Ceased to be seconded for special duties.

xx xxx 1941:               Officer Commanding, No 80 (Signals) Wing.

29 Apr 1942:              ?

 1 Mar 1943:              Air Staff, HQ North-West African Air Force.

xx xxx 1943:               Chief Signals Officer, Mediterranean Allied Tactical Air Force.

15 Jan 1944:               Deputy Chief Signals Officer, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

27 Apr 1944:              Air Commodore - ?, HQ Middle East Command.

xx xxx 1945:               Commandant, Empire Radio School.

xx xxx 1947:               Deputy Director, Air Staff Policy.

xx xxx 1949:               Air Adviser to the Royal Norwegian Air Force.

xx xxx 1951:               Chief Signals Officer, SHAPE.

xx xxx 1953:               Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1954:               SASO, British Joint Services Mission - Washington.

xx xxx 1955:               Chairman, NATO Military Agency for Standardisation.

 1 Nov 1958:              AOA, HQ Far East Air Force.

 5 May 1961:              Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment & Inspector of Ground Defence.

xx xxx 1962:               Controller, Guided Weapons and Electronics, Ministry of Aviation.  


He entered the RAF College at Cranwell in 1926 after receiving an education at St Paul's School.  At Cranwell he represented the college at fencing and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  After retiring from the RAF, he joined Short Brothers and Harland in 1968 as Chairman retaining the post until 1976.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R M Groves R M Groves                                        [Top of Page]                                     C E N Guest   Forward to C E N Guest