Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal F C Halahan


Frederick Crosby       b: 27 May 1880                 r: 1 Jan 1930                        d: 17 Oct 1965

CMG - 3 Jun 1919, CBE - 2 Jun 1923, DSO - 1 Jan 1918, MVO - 5 Aug 1907, MiD - 11 Dec 1917, Cwn (Cdr) - 15 Apr 1921, Cwn, O - 8 Feb 1919, LoH, O - 29 Oct 1918, CdeG (B) - 15 Apr 1921, DL (Lincolnshire) Ė 16 Jul 1937 - xx xxx 1950, JP (Cheshire) - xx xxx xxxx

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Midín:  xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: 15 Dec 1900, Lt Cdr: 15 Dec 1908,  Wg Cdr: 6 May 1916, Cdr: 30 Jun 1917, Wg Capt: 30 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - Lt Col: 1 Apr 1918, Act Col: 16 Dec 1918, Col: 1 Jan 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Jan 1919], A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1921 [1 Aug 1919], AVM: 1 Jul 1928, Gp Capt: 22 Dec 1939.

xx xxx 1894:              Attended Britannia Naval College.

xx xxx 1896:              Midshipman/Officer, HMS Immortalite. (China Station)

xx xxx xxxx:              Gunnery Officer, ?

xx xxx 1906:              Gunnery Officer, HMS Dreadnought.

31 Jan 1909:              Gunnery Lieutenant, HMS Cochrane

xx xxx 1914:                Head of Gunnery Section, Admiralty Air Department.

1915                           Officer Commanding, Anti-Aircraft Section, Air Department, Admiralty.

xx Jan 1916:                Officer Commanding, RNAS Units at Dover

xx Oct 1916:

 1 Apr 1918:               2 i/c VII Brigade

xx May 1918:              2 i/c, No 5 Group.  

16 Dec 1918:              Officer Commanding, No 5? Group

 1 Jul 1919:                 Deputy Director of Equipment (Quartermasters Services).

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Colonel

 1 Aug 1919:               Appointed  Deputy Director, 1st Class

22 Jan 1920:                Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

1922 - 1923:               Director of Aeronautical Inspection.

 5 Mar 1923:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Apr 1923:                Attended RN Staff College.  

 7 Jul 1923 - xx xxx xxxx:    Placed on Half Pay List.

13 Nov 1923:              Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area (for Special Duty).

18 Apr 1924:               Director of Technical Development.

 1 Nov 1926:               Commandant, RAF (Cadet) College/AOC, RAF Cranwell.

16- 31  Dec 1929:       Placed on half pay list, scale A

22 Dec 1939:               Relinquished rank of AVM on being re-employed.

22 Dec 1939:               Staff, Directorate of Personal Services.

Having become a gunnery expert, by 1914 he had organised an AA Corps in London, after which he started work in the Air Department of the Admiralty, where he joined a team, tasked with undertaking surveys of possible airfield sites.  He eventually learnt to fly himself in 1915, gaining RAeC Certificate No 1169 on 14 February.  He was a founder member of the RAF Rifle Association in 1921 holding the office of Chairman  from 1929 until his death.  He retired at his own request, in order to accelerate promotions.

This page was last updated on 28/05/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to H A Haines H A Haines                                              [Top of Page]                                 D P Hall  Forward to D P Hall