Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Donald Hall (607230)


Donald Percy               b:  11 Nov 1930                    r:  31 Oct 1986                     d:12 Jan 1999

KCB 31 Dec 1983 (CB 13 Jun 1981), CBE - 1 Jan 1975,  AFC - 1 Jan 1963, FRAeS (MRAeS).

Plt Off:  9 Apr 1952, Fg Off:  9 Apr 1953 [9 Apr 1952], Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1959, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1966, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1970, Act A/Cdre: 15 Dec 1973, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1974,  AVM: 1 Jan 1977, Act AM: 7 Nov 1983, AM: 1 Jan 1984,

xx Sep 1949:           Flight Cadet, 'C' Sqn, RAF College.

 9 Apr 1952:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

xx xxx 1952:            Flying appointments.

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx xxxx:             QFI, ?.

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Empire Test Pilots School.

xx xxx xxxx:             Test Pilot, ?.

31 Dec 1963:          Personal Staff Officer to C in C, RAF Germany.

 2 Aug 1966:           Officer Commanding, No 111 Sqn.

17 Jun 1968:           Junior Members Co-ordinator, Imperial Defence College.

 7 Jan 1971:            Officer Commanding, Empire Test Pilot's School.

15 Dec 1973:         Officer Commanding, RAF Akrotiri.

25 Oct 1975:          SASO, HQ No 11 Group.  

18 Jan 1976 - 1 Jan 1977:    ADC to the Queen.

14 Mar 1977:         AOC, No 11 Group.

17 Sep 1977:          Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements).

27 Feb 1980:          AOC, No 38 Group.

 7 Nov 1983:          Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Systems).

Donald Hall entered the RAF College at Cranwell in 1949, which he represented at Swimming, attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and was awarded the John Anthony Chance Memorial Prize.

As station commander at Akrotiri, he was responsible for organising the airlift of 20,000 people from the island following the Turkish invasion of 1974.

Following his retirement he went to work for Marconi Defence Systems which later became GEC-Marconi and was their Deputy Chairman from 1990.

This page was last updated on 24/05/13 using FrontPage 2003

Return to F C Halahan F C Halahan                                     [Top of Page]                          C Hallawell Forward to C Hallawell