Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


  Air Vice-Marshal M Henderson


Wing Commander Malcolm Henderson (1930s) Malcolm                      

b:  1 Jun 1891               

r: 29 Apr 1945                       

d: 7 Mar 1978

CB - 11 Jun 1942, CIE - 1 Jan 1938, CBE - 1 Jun 1953, DSO - 30 Mar 1916, C de G (F): 9 Dec 1916.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 9 Mar 1915, (T) Lt: 1 Jun 1915, Lt: 1 Jun 1916, (T) Capt: 1 Apr 1916.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1929, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1935, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1938, Act AVM: 26 Oct 1939, (T) AVM: 1 Jul 1940, AVM: 18 Feb 1944.

Photo courtesy - Jonathan Mould (Great Nephew)

xx xxx 1909:              Private, 14the (County of London) Battalion, The London Regiment (London Scottish)

 9 Mar 1915:              Officer, 4th Seaforth Highlanders.

28 Sep 1915:               U/T Pilot,

xx xxx 1915:                Pilot, No 3 Sqn RFC?

xx xxx xxxx:                 Pilot, No 18 Sqn RFC.

 1 Apr 1916:                Flight Commander, No 18 Sqn RFC. (FE2b Western Front)

11 Nov 1917:              Acting Officer Commanding, No 108 Sqn.

 17 Jun 1919:               Squadron Commander,  Aeroplane Experimental Station.

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain  

16 Mar 1920:               Squadron Commander, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment

15 Oct 1921:                Officer Commanding, No 216 Sqn. (DH10 Egypt)

13 Mar 1922:               Officer Commanding, No 47 Sqn. (DH9A Egypt)

 9 May 1926:                Attended RAF Staff College.

20 Aug 1927:               Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

 4 May 1929:               Chief Staff Officer?, HQ RAF Cranwell.

19 Jan 1932:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

 7 Feb 1933:                Officer Commanding, Aircraft Park, Lahore, India.

10 Dec 1933:               Officer Commanding, No 3 (Indian) Wing.

 2 Mar 1935:                Officer Commanding, Aircraft Depot, India.

 1 Jan 1938:                 Supernumerary, HQ Training Command.

15 Jan 1938:                SOA, HQ Training Command

 1 Jul 1938:                  AOA, HQ Training Command.

20 Jul 1940:                 AOC, No 14 (Fighter) Group.

27 Jan 1942:                SASO, HQ Fighter Command.

27 Nov 1942:              AOC, No 13 (Fighter) Group.

22 Nov 1943:              AOC, No 12 (Fighter) Group.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 1373 on 29 Jun 1915.  On 21st February 1916, whilst serving with No 18  Squadron, his aircraft suffered a direct hit from anti-aircraft fire resulting in him losing a leg, but he was able to get his aircraft down.  Following retirement he became Director-General of the Overseas League from 1946 to 1956, for which he was awarded the CBE in 1953.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

"Second Lieutenant (temporary Lieutenant) Malcolm Henderson, 4th (Ross Highland) Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's), Territorial Force, and Royal Flying Corps.

For conspicuous gallantry when, on photographic reconnaissance, his machine was struck by a shell from .an enemy antiaircraft gun. The shell passed through the nacelle of the machine, and took off his left leg just below the knee. In spite of this he succeeded in coming down from 7,000 feet, and landing 3,000 yards behind our  line, thus saving his aeroplane and the life of the Observer."

(London Gazette - 30 March 1916)  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to D Henderson D Henderson                                   [Top of Page]                            P L W Herbert  Forward to P L W Herbert