Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


  Air Commodore P L W Herbert


P W L Herbert - 1912Philip Lee William           b: 31 Oct 1882                 r: 3 Dec 1929                        d: 26 Nov 1936

CMG - 1 Jan 1919, CBE - 3 Jun 1919, SA3S - xx xxx 1917, R, GC - 5 Apr 1919, N3 - 15 Jul 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  4 Oct 1902, Lt: 18 Feb 1907, Capt: 21 Jan 1913, Act Maj: 10 Jan 1915?, (T) Maj: 28 Mar 1915, (T) Lt Col:  1 Feb 1916, (B) Maj: 1 Jan 1917, (T) Col: 1 Jan 1917, (T) Brig-Gen:  5 Aug 1917 - 17 Oct 1917, (T) Col: 1 Nov 1917, (T) Brig-Gen: 14 Dec 1917

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918,  Col: xx xxx xxxx, Act Brig-Gen: 1 May 1919-18 Jun 1919, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 8 Aug 1919, (H) A/Cdre: Retained.

 4 Oct 1902:            Officer (Extra Supernumerary), 4th (Cambridge University) Volunteer Battalion, the Suffolk Regiment,

29 July 1903:          Officer, The Royal Warwickshire Regiment

xx xxx xxxx:           Officer, Nottingham and Derbyshire Regiment.

xx Jul 1912:              Attached (on probation) to RFC.

xx xxx 1913:             Flight Commander,  No 3 Sqn RFC.

xx xxx 1914:

10 Jan 1915:            Officer Commanding, No 13 Sqn RFC.

 1 Feb 1916:            Officer Commanding, 10th (Army) Wing RFC.  

 1 Jan 1917:             Officer Commanding, Northern Group Command. 

 5 Aug 1917:            Brigadier-General Commanding, Northern Training Brigade

 1 Nov 1917:           Officer Commanding, Training Group (Egypt)

14 Dec 1917:           Brigadier-General Commanding, Training Brigade (Middle East)

xx xxx xxxx:           Temporary GOC, Middle East Area.

18 Jun 1919:            Transferred to Aeroplane Branch from Staff Officer Branch.

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:             Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

 1 Aug 1919:            Gp Capt: - Administration, HQ South Eastern Area.

xx xxx xxxx:              Gp Capt: - Administration, HQ Southern Area.

 1 Apr 1920:             Gp Capt: - Operations Organisation and Training/Chief Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area..

22 Feb 1922:             Deputy Director of Training.

xx Mar1922:              Deputy Director of Training and Organisation.

xx Aug/Sep1922:       Deputy Director of Training and Staff Duties.

xx Aug/Sep 1923:      Deputy Director of Training

31 Dec 1924:            Officer Commanding, No 1 Group.

 1 Apr 1926:             Officer Commanding, No 21 Group.

25 Aug 1926:            Chief Staff Officer, HQ Fighting Area.

 1 Oct 1928:              Air Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

25 Aug 1929:             Placed on Half-Pay List scale A

One of the earliest members of the RFC, having obtained his RAeC Certificate (No 244) on 16 July 1912, he was amongst the first contingent of aircraft and pilots to travel to France as part of the BEF in August 1914.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to M Henderson M Henderson                                          [Top of Page]                                       A Hesketh  Forward to A Hesketh