Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal C E V Porter (04170)


Cedric Ernest Victor           b: 12 Nov 1893                r: 27 Dec 1946                 d: 17 Apr 1975

CBE - 8 Jun 1944, MiD - 28 Oct 1921.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 26 Aug 1914, (T) Lt: 14 Apr 1915, Lt: 14 Jun 1917 [4 Dec 1916], Capt: 26 Aug 1917 [1 Jun 1916].

(RAF):- (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (H) Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1921 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1921 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 5 Nov 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1941, Act AVM: 1 Aug 1943 - 27 Dec 1946, A/Cdre (WS): 1 Aug 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1944, AVM: Retained.

26 Aug 1914:          Supernumerary Officer, 8th (Cyclist) Battalion, Essex Regiment

24 Aug 1916:           Flying Officer, RFC.

?

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

14 May 1920:          Pilot/Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn.

 5 Nov 1922:           Officer, No 1 Armoured Car Company.

?

 9 Jun 1924:            QFI, No 1 FTS.

 6 Mar 1928:           Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

31 Jul 1930:             Supernumerary -non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

19 Jan 1931:            Attended RAF Staff College.

19 Dec 1931:           Directing Staff, RAF College.

 4 Mar 1934:            SASO?, HQ RAF in Palestine and Transjordan

30 Dec 1934 - 7 Jan 1935:    Placed on half pay list, scale B.

22 Jan - 2 Mar 1935:    Placed on half pay list, scale A.

 3 Mar 1935:            Attended Air Armament School.

21 Jan - 8 Feb 1936:    Placed on half pay list, scale B.

10 Feb 1936:           Armament Officer, No 1 Armament Practice Camp, Catfoss.

 4 Dec 1937:            SASO, HQ RAF in Palestine and Transjordan.

 1 May 1940:           Officer Commanding, AHQ Sudan.

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, RAF Andover.

21 Nov 1941:          AOC, No 70 Group.

 1 Aug 1943:            AOC, No 22 (Training) Group.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C A Portal C A Portal                                        [Top of Page]                                 M K D Porter Forward to M K D Porter