Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H J G E Proud (22204)


Harold John Granville Ellis            b: 23 Aug 1906         r: 24 Sep 1956           d: 19 Mar 1995

CBE - 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off (P): 8 May 1926, Plt Off: 8 May 1927?, Fg Off: 8 Nov 1927, Flt Lt: 9 Sep 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], Act A/Cdre: 16 Nov 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 16 May 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1950.   

xx xxx 1924:           Honorable Artillery Company (Infantry)

8 May 1926:           U/T Pilot, No 1 FTS.

11 May 1927:         Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

 4 Mar 1928:           Attended Carrier Flying Course, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 1 Sep 1928:            Pilot, No 446 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight FAA.

 2 Sep 1929:            Attended Armament and Gunnery School.

 1 Jan 1930:             Armament Officer, A. & A.E.E.

 4 Mar 1930:           Attended (Advanced Course?), Armament and Gunnery School.

 1 Sep 1930:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

15 Mar 1931:          Armament Officer, Practice Camp, North Coates Fitties.

 1 Sep 1931:           Attended Armament and Gunnery School/Air Armament School..

 9 Oct 1933:           Armament Officer, RAF  Bircham Newton.

21 Jan 1936:           Attended RAF Staff College.

11 Feb 1937:          Staff, No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, Risalpur.

 9 Dec 1937:           Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn. (Wapiti IIA)

xx Nov 1938:            

xx xxx 1942:             Inspector-General, Indian Air Force

11 Apr 1943:           Group Captain - ?, HQ Air Forces in India.

16 Nov 1943:           AOA, AHQ India.

14 Jan 1946:            Director of Ground Defence.

xx Mar 1949:           AOC, RAF Maintenance Base (Far East), Seletar.

20 Aug 1951:           AOC, No 67(Northern Ireland) Group/Senior RAF Officer, Northern Ireland.

29 Oct 1954:            Provost Marshal and Chief of RAF Police.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to H M Probyn H M Probyn                                  [Top of Page]                                         A D Pryor Forward to A D Pryor