Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A D Pryor


Arthur Deen                 b: 29 Apr 1895            r: 27 Nov 1941                    d: 20 Jul 1982

CdeG(F) - 18 Apr 1918.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 23 Jul 1915, (T) Lt: 21 Jun 1916, (T) Capt: 17 Aug 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

23 Jul 1915:            Officer, 2nd Battalion, The Cambridgeshire Regiment

 1 Mar 1917:           Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 57 Sqn RFC (FE2d)

17 Aug 1917:          Flight Commander, No 57 Sqn RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:  

 3 Sep 1919:           Relinquished his Commission in the Army, retaining the rank of Lieutenant.

24 Oct 1919:          Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (Aeroplane)

12 Jan 1920:           Flight Commander, No 99 Sqn. (DH9 NWF India) (re-numbered No 27 - 1 Apr 1920)

 1 Apr 1920:           Flight Commander, No 27 Sqn. (DH9A NWF India)

 1 Apr 1921:           Flight Commander, No 207 Sqn. (DH9A Bircham Newton)

21 Nov 1921:         Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn. (Bristol F2B, DH9A Baldonnel/Spittlegate)

21 Jun 1922:           Flight Commander, No 207 Sqn. (DH9A Bircham Newton)

19 Dec 1923:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

Mar/Apr 1925:        Private Secretary to CAS.

14 Jan 1926:           CFI?, No 5 FTS.

17 Dec 1928:          Officer Commanding, Aircraft Park, India. (Lahore)

 8 Jan 1933:            Officer Commanding, No 60 Sqn. (Wapiti NWF India)

 8 May 1934:          Officer Commanding, RAF Upavon.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, RAF Eastleigh.

 8 Jan 1936:            Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn. (Sidestrand, Overstrand Bicester)

21 Dec 1936:          Officer Commanding, RAF Bicester.

20 Apr 1938:          Officer Commanding, RAF Linton on Ouse.

Probably seconded to No 100 to assist in the conversion of the squadron from fighter to day bomber role.  During WW2 as a station commander, he suffered a nervous breakdown as a result of the losses suffered by his crews, however, he recovered and rose to air rank.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to H J G E Proud H J G E Proud                                       [Top of Page]                                 C W H Pulford Forward to C W H Pulford