Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal F F Inglis (05116)


Francis Frederic            b: 22 Jun 1899                      r: 29 Mar 1952                     d: 25 Sep 1969

CB - 1 Jan 1946, CBE - 8 Jun 1944, LoM (Cdr) - 9 Oct 1945, OP(GO) - 6 Sep 1946, DL (Kent) - 22 Jul 1957.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: 21 Aug 1918, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Fg Off: 8 Jul 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 21 Mar 1942?, Gp Capt (WS): 21 Sep 1942, Act AVM: 19 Oct 1942, A/Cdre (WS): 19 Oct 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 [19 Oct 1943], A/Cdre: 1 Apr 1946, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:          Cadet, RMC Sandhurst.

21 Aug 1918:         Officer, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry. 

 8 Jul 1921:             Seconded for service with the RAF

 8 Jul 1925:             Granted a Temporary Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (4 years)

 8 Jul 1921:             U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

13 Dec 1922:          Pilot, No 84 Sqn. (DH9A)

15 Apr 1925:          Staff, RAF Depot, Egypt.

 1 Jul 1925:             Resigned his commission in the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.

 1 Jul 1925:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

18 Jan 1926:           Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

11 Apr 1927:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 5 - 31 Jul 1927:      Placed on half pay list, Scale B

 1 Aug 1927:           Staff, No 4 Apprentice's Wing, RAF Cranwell.

?

22 Apr 1931:          Staff/QFI, RAF College.

15 Dec 1933:          Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

?

21 Jan 1936:           Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence.

xx xxx 1940:            Deputy Director of Intelligence (3) (post Apr 40)

21 Mar 1942:          Director of Intelligence (Operations).

19 Oct 1942:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence).

21 Aug 1945:           AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

20 Jan 1947:            SASO, HQ Air Command Far East.

20 Oct 1949:           SASO, HQ Flying Training Command.

Graduating from Sandhurst in 1918, he joined the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.  In 1921 he was seconded to the RAF, but in 1925, instead of returning to his regiment, he transferred to the RAF permanently.   In 1942 he was sent to Washington by Churchill and following two meetings with President Roosevelt, was able to convince the President that the USA should direct its main effort against Germany.  Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to L M Iles L M Iles                                  [Top of Page]                          W I C Inness Forward to W I C Inness