Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Arthur Sanders


Arthur Penrose Martyn  

b: 17 Mar 1898                     r: 29 Jan 1956                   d: 8 Feb 1974

GCB - 1 Jan 1955 (KCB - 1 Jan 1952, CB - 8 Jun 1944), KBE - 1 Jan 1946 (CBE - 11 Jun 1942), MiD - 14 Jun 1945, MiD 1 Jan 1946, ORS - 11 Apr 1944, PR2 - 12 Jun 1945, LoM (Cdr) - 15 Jul 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: 7 Apr 1916, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Capt: 4 Jun 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941, Act AVM: 25 Sep - 4 Dec 1942; 1 Jan 1943, A/Cdre (WS): 21 Oct 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1943, AVM: 1 Jan 1946, Act AM: 8 Dec 1947, AM: 1 Jul 1948, ACM: 16 Oct 1951.

xx xxx 1915:          Attended RMC Sandhurst.

 7 Apr 1916:          Officer, Northumberland Fusiliers.

15 Jul 1916:            Pilot, No 5 Sqn RFC.

 4 Jun 1917:            Staff Officer, ?

 5 Aug 1918            Staff Officer 3rd Class, Directorate of Air Personal Services.

xx May 1919:

   1 Aug 1919:         Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain (Staff Officer)

15 Jul 1920:            Restored to the Active List.

23 Mar 1921:          Adjutant, No 4 FTS.

17 Jan 1925:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 3 Aug 1925:           Student, School of Photography.

xx xxx 1926:           Instructor, School of Photography.

19 Sep 1927:          Attended RAF Staff College

17 Dec 1928:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 9 Jan 1929:            Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

 1 Jan 1932:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

23 Jan 1932:           Air Staff, HQ Aden Command.

16 Jan 1934:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

15 Jan 1935:           Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Plans.

 1 Jan 1938:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

26 Aug 1939:         Air Staff, Directorate of Plans.

xx xxx xxxx:           Staff, RAF Staff College (planning first wartime course)

xx xxx 1940:           Director of Ground Defence, Air Ministry.

25 Sep 1942:         Assistant Chief of Staff (Air), Allied Force HQ.

 1 Jan 1943:           AOA, HQ Bomber Command.

xx Dec 1945:          Commandant, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

xx Jul 1947:            Staff Officer, Department of ACAS (Training) (Committee for Revision of RAF Manuals)

 8 Dec 1947:           AOC in C, British Air Forces of Occupation.

 1 Nov 1948:          Vice Chief of the Air Staff.

 1 Mar 1950:          Deputy Chief of the Air Staff.

19 May 1952:         C in C, Middle East Air Force.

28 Oct 1953:           Tour of Commonwealth countries (six weeks)

 1 Jan 1954:            Commandant, Imperial Defence College.

19 Apr 1954 - 29 Jan 1956:    Air ADC to The Queen

Attendance at Haileybury College was followed by entry into the Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst and a commission in the Northumberland Fusiliers, however, his regimental service was short-lived as he almost immediately transferred to the RFC.  In May 1917, he was wounded during a fight with seven or eight German aircraft, losing his right arm but still managing to get his aircraft back to base.  However, this injury resulted in his relegation to staff duties for the remainder of the war.  As Director of Ground Defence, he set in motion the events which led to the formation of the RAF Regiment in 1942.  He acted as a special air adviser to Eisenhower for the 'Torch' landings.  

He represented the Air Council at the funeral of King George VI.  Member of North Thames Gas Board, 1956 - 64.  Industrial Chairman, Fiji Sugar Board, Jan  - Jul 1962. and Chairman, League of Remembrance from 1959.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C R Samson C R Samson                             [Top of Page]                                 P J Sanders Forward to P J Sanders