Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Leslie Bates (11068)


Leslie John Vernon       b: 27 Sep 1896                     r: 2 Oct 1955                           d: 18 Nov 1966

KBE 2 Jan 1956 (CBE 1 Jan 1948), CB xx xxx xxxx, MiD 1 Jan 1941, MiD 14 Jan 1944, LoM (Off) 9 Oct 1945,

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(RNAS): - (P) Flt Off: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - (T) 2 Lt: 25 Aug 1918, Fg Off: 12 Aug 1920, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 11 Aug 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 11 Feb 1945 (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, Act AVM: 18 May 1949, AVM: 1 Jan 1951.

xx xxx 1915:                 U/T Pilot, RNAS.

25 Aug 1918:               Appointed to a Commission in the Aeroplane Branch.

11 Oct 1919:                Transferred to the Unemployed List.

12 Aug 1920:               U/T, School of Army Co-operation.

12 Aug 1920:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer in the Aeroplane Branch.(wef 12 Aug 1920)

15 Jul 1921:                 Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

 2 May 1923:               Transferred to the Stores Branch.

15 Aug 1923:               Stores Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 Sep 1925:               Stores Officer, No 30 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 3 Feb 1929:                Stores Staff Officer, HQ Air Defences of Great Britain.

10 Dec 1931:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment.

23 Jan 1933:                Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

10 Jan 1934:                Stores Staff Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 3 Mar 1936:                Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)

13 Jun 1936:                Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply)

 2 May 1938:               Wing Commander - Organisation, HQ Maintenance Command.

14 Mar 1943:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Mediterranean Air Command

 1 Jan 1944:                 Deputy Commander, Mediterranean Air Transport Service

25 Jul 1944:                 Director of Equipment (D), Air Ministry;

18 May 1949:              AOC, No  40 Group.

 1 Sep 1952:                Director General of Equipment, Air Ministry

This page was last updated on 19/05/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to E C Bates E C Bates                                        [Top of Page]                       R N Bateson Forward to R N Bateson