Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal E C Bates (29122)


Eric Cecil                     b: 9 Jun 1906                      r: 27 Jan 1959                      d: 23 Mar 1975

CB 1 Jan 1958, CBE - 1 Jan 1946, DFC 1 Jul 1941, MiD - 14 Jun 1945.

Plt Off: 12 Aug 1930, Fg Off: 1 Jan 1931, Flt Lt: 6 Oct 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 3 Jun 1942?,  Wg Cdr (WS): 3 Dec 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953, Act AVM: 1 Nov 1955, AVM: Retained.

12 Aug 1930:           Granted a Short Service Commission.

26 Aug 1930:           Pilot, No 33 Sqn.

12 Nov 1931:          Pilot, No 57 Sqn.

xx Jan 1933:            Granted a Medium Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

14 Mar 1933:           Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (graded B)

19 Jun 1933:            Pilot, Station Flight - Abingdon.

 1 Jun 1934:             Re-categorised as an Instructor from B to A2

24 Oct 1936:            Flight Commander, No 55 Sqn. (Wapiti/Vincent)

28 Sep 1938:           Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn.

xx xxx 1939:            Attached to RAAF

xx xxx 1941:            Served in Canada.

xx xxx 1943:            Served in Bomber Command.

xx Jun 1944:            Officer Commanding, RAF Stradishall.

xx xxx 1945:            Served in Pacific.

xx xxx 1947:            Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx Jan 1951:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1952:            Served in Singapore.

25 Apr 1953:           Director of Intelligence (Operations)/(B).

 1 Nov 1955:           AOA, HQ Far East Air Force.

An Australia, he attended the University of Western Australia and was awarded a RAAF Cadetship in 1929.  However, following his pilot training, like so many of his contemporaries he was sent to the RAF in order to gain experience.  Joining No 33 Squadron, initially at Eastchurch and later Bicester, he flew Hawker Harts.  In November 1931 he moved to Netheravon and No 57 Squadron, still flying Harts.   When he took over command on No 101 Squadron, it was equipped with Blenheim I's and based at his old station, Bicester.

Retiring from the RAF, he became Principle of the College of Air Training at Hamble until 1971.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G Bartholomew G Bartholomew                             [Top of Page]                        L J V Bates   L J V Bates