Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal F H M Maynard


F H M Mynard during WW1Forster Herbert Martin  

b: 1 May 1893                    r: 12 Nov 1945                    d: 26 Jan 1976

CB - 30 May 1941, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, BSc, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD – 1 Jan 1945, MiD – 1 Jan 1946, LoM (Cdr) - 15 Mar 1946

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - (P) Flt Sub-Lt: 2 May 1915, Flt Sub-Lt: 30 Aug 1915 [2 May 1915], Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1916, Act Flt Cdr: 1 Apr 1916, Flt Cdr: 30 Jun 1917.  

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Maj: 17 Jun 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1923, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1931, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1937, ( T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1940, (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1941, AVM: Retained.  

Photo Courtesy - David Yates (ex Flt Sgt RAF)

xx Aug 1914:          Sapper/Corporal, RN Naval Division (Engineers).

 2 May 1915:          U/T Pilot, RNAS.

xx xxx 1915:            Instructor, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1916:            Instructor, Central Depot and Training Establishment, RNAS Cranwell.

xx xxx 1916:            Pilot, Home Defence Units RNAS.

xx Jan 1917:            Pilot, No 1 Sqn RNAS. (Nieuport 17, Sopwith Triplane – Western Front)

xx Sep 1917:           Pilot, Aircraft Depot, Dunkirk.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, ? Training Depot.

28 Oct 1919:   Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (effective from 1 Aug)

23 Dec 1919:          Instructor, Flying Wing,  RAF (Cadet) College.

15 Mar 1921:           Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.

 1 Dec 1921 :           Training Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

14 Oct 1923:           Squadron Commander, No 4 FTS.

 5 May 1924:           Attended RAF Staff College.

14 Apr 1925:           Air Staff, HQ Inland Area.

 1 Sep 1929:            Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn. (Fox – Andover)

 1 Jan 1931:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Jan 1931:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

26 Jan 1932:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

11 Aug 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 3 Apr 1934:            Air Staff, Directorate of Staff Duties.

23 Oct 1934:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties

 2 Sep 1935:            Officer Commanding/CFI, University of London Air Sqn.

 8 Feb 1937:            SASO, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

 9 Aug 1938:            Deputy Director of Staff Duties.

20 Jan 1940:            AOC, RAF Mediterranean.

 1 Jul 1941:              AOA, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 Dec 1944:            AOC, No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

He gained an Engineering Degree from University College London before WW1.  He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 1381 on 1 July 1915.  Between April and August 1917 he shot down six enemy aircraft raising him to ‘ace’ status, but returning to Britain, he was injured in a flying accident and following recovery was appointed CO of a training depot.  As AOC  Malta, he had to defend the island against the initial Italian and later German attacks.  Desperately short of air defence assets, he requested permission to assembly three crated Sea Gladiators which had been discovered on the docks.  Granted permission the pilots of these three aircraft carried out a spirited defence against overwhelming odds prior to the arrival of reinforcements.  Christened 'Faith', 'Hope' and 'Charity' this episode in Malta's defence has since become legend.     From 1946 - 1951, he was Manager to the Conservative Central Board of Finance.  His son, Nigel, also joined the RAF and eventually rose to become ACM Sir Nigel Maynard thereby becoming the first and one of the few father/son combinations to achieve air rank.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to R B Maycock R B Maycock                                  [Top of Page]                                 N M Maynard Forward to N M Maynard