Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R B Maycock


Richard Beauchamp              b: 4 Oct 1886                  r: 31 Aug 1935                 d: 21 Aug 1951

OBE - xx xxx 1919.

(RNR):- Act Sub Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sub Lt: 13 Sep 1910, Lt: 13 Sep 1912,

(RN) Lt: 7 Mar 1913, Flt Cdr (P): xx xxx xxxx, Flt Cdr: 17 Oct 1917.

(RAF):- Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 1 Aug 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, [1 Apr 1918] Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1925, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1932, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           Officer, Royal Naval Reserve

 7 Mar 1913:           Appointed to the Supplementary List of His Majesty's Fleet

xx xxx xxxx              Officer Commanding, Seaplane Flight RNAS, Scillies.

20 Aug 1918:           Officer Commanding, No 234 Sqn ( Felixstowe F3/Short 184/Curtiss H12B – Scillies)

 1 May 1919:           Staff Officer 2 Class, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain (Staff Officer)

22 Jan 1920:            Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

 6 Aug 1921:           Flight Commander, No 230 Sqn.

23 Aug 1921:          Attached School of Military Administration, Chisledon.

 4 May 1922:           Staff, M.A.E.E.

 1 Dec 1923:            Staff Officer, Air Ministry.

1 May 1924:            Staff, M.A.E.E.

15 Sep 1924:           Attended RN Staff College, Greenwich.

 3 Aug 1925:            Commandant, M.A.E.E./Officer Commanding, RAF Felixstowe

26 Apr 1928:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Jul 1928:              Staff, Directorate of Personal Services

xx xxx xxxx:              Staff, Deputy Directorate of Postings

 6 May 1931:           Supernumerary. RAF Depot.

 9 Oct 1931:            Air Attaché, Buenos Aires (also shown as 3 Nov 1931 - 5 Dec 1935?)

?

25 Feb 1935:           Officer Commanding, RAF Upper Heyford.

31 Aug 1935 - 18 Dec 1939:            Retired.

18 Dec 1939:           ?

18 Oct 1940:           SASO, HQ No 17 (Training) Group.

19 Aug 1941:           Air Attaché, Stockholm.

15 Oct 1946:           Reverted to Retired List

He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 4539 on 24 April 1917.  On retiring, he joined Handley Page Ltd.  He remained in Stockholm after reverting to the Retired List and died there in 1951.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to H L Maxwell H L Maxwell                              [Top of Page]                                 F H M Maynard Forward to F H M Maynard