Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H L Maxwell (25046)


Hugh Lockhart             b: 2 Dec 1908                     r: 10 Jun 1956                      d: 4 Jan 1974

CBE - 1 Jan 1945, DSO- 22 Nov 1940, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

(Army):- 2 Lt (Res): 21 Apr 1928, 2 Lt (Reg): 29 Aug 1930, Lt: 29 Aug 1933, Capt: 29 Aug 1938.                                 

(RAF): Fg Off: 16 Sep 1935, Flt Lt: 16 Sep 1938 [16 Sep 1937], (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Act Gp Capt: 21 Jun 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 21 Jan 1944, Sqn Ldr: 12 Nov 1946 [1 Jul 1940], Wg Cdr: N/A, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Act A/Cdre: 17 Aug 1952?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           Cadet, Wellington College Contingent, Junior Division, OTC.

21 Apr 1928:           Officer, Supernumerary Reserve of Officers, Northampton Regiment.

29 Aug 1930:           Officer, The Northamptonshire Regiment

16 Sep 1935:            U/T Pilot?, No ? FTS.

16 Sep 1935:            Appointed to temporary Commission in the RAF in the rank of Flying Officer

27 Apr 1936:            Pilot, No 26 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn

xx Sep 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 600 (City of London) Sqn.

14 Dec 1940:            Controller, HQ No 13 (Fighter) Group.

21 Jun 1943 

xx Nov 1943:            Officer Commanding RAF Biggin Hill

9 Apr 1946:              Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

12 Nov 1946:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time)[wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jul 1940 on 25 Feb 1947]

17 Aug 1952:            Staff Officer to Air Deputy, SHAPE.

1955                         Director of Air Policy, SHAPE.

Seconded from Royal Northamptonshire Regiment.  He took command of No 600 as they began conversion from Blenhiems to Beaufighters.

This page was last updated on 16/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A H Mawer A H Mawer                                        [Top of Page]                             R B Maycock Forward to R B Maycock