Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A H Mawer (117404)


Allen Henry                  b:  16 Dec 1921                     r:  31 May 1975                    d:  15 May 1989

DFC 7 Jul 1944, MiD - 1 Jan 1943.

Plt Off (P):  1 Feb 1942, Fg Off (WS) (P):  1 Oct 1942, Flt Lt (WS):  1 Dec 1944, Flt Lt:  24 Apr 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1951, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1957, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1965, Act A/Cdre: 30 Oct 1969, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1970.

Photo - A/Cdre Mawer during the AFI at Manby in 1970. 

Photo courtesy Wg Cdr C G Jefford

xx xxx 1940:            U/T Pilot, RAFVR

1941 - 45                Bomber and Special Duties Operations

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander, No 624 Sqn. (1944)

24 Apr 1947:           Appointed to commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time)

23 Nov 1948:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 

xx Jan 1956:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1958:            Member, Middle East Defence Secretariat - Cyprus (see photo below, he is in the front row, second from left.  Photo courtesy Brian Lewis)

30 May 1960:          Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Andover.

 9 Nov 1963:           Officer i/c Flying, RAF Luqa.

11 Oct 1965:           Officer Commanding, RAF Scampton.

xx Jan 1968:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

27 Jan 1969:            Group Captain - Plans, HQ Strike Command

30 Oct 1969:           AOC/Commandant, College of Air Warfare.

 3 May 1971:           Director of Forward Planning (Air), MoD.

 5 Feb 1972:            Air Commodore - Plans and Air, HQ Strike Command.

29 Sep 1973:           Air Commander Malta.

On retiring he joined Basildon Development Corporation as General Manager until 1978 when he became Managing Director of the Docklands Development Organisation until 1980.

This page was last updated on 18/05/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to L D Mavor L D Mavor                                      [Top of Page]                              H L Maxwell Forward to H L Maxwell