Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A R Wardle (09169)


Alfred Randles          b: 29 Oct 1898                     r: 2 Dec 1952                     d: 31 Jul 1989

CBE - 14 Jun 1945, AFC - 3 Jun 1930, MRAeS.

(Army):- 2 Lt (P): 25 Oct 1917  2 Lt: 29 Jan 1918.

(RAF):- 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, Lt: xx xxx xxxx [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 17 Nov 1920, Flt Lt: 1  Jan 1927, Act Sqn Ldr: 19 Nov 1935?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 20 Apr 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 20 Oct 1943, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947. 

xx xxx 1916:           Soldier/Officer?, Honorable Artillery Company.

25 Oct 1917:            Flying Officer, RFC.  

28 Mar 1918:           Pilot, No 82 Sqn RFC/RAF (FK8 - Western Front)

26 Apr 1919:           Transferred to Unemployed List

17 Nov 1920:          Appointed to Short Service Commission.

 1 Apr 1921:            Attended Seaplane Training School.

11 Apr 1922:           Pilot, No 267 Sqn.

 7 Jun 1922:             RAF Staff, HMS Pegasus.

 1 Dec 1923:            Member, Care And Maintenance Party, RAF Cattewater.

21 Mar 1924:           RAF Staff, HMS Pegasus/HMS Hermes.

20 May 1925:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

 8 Jun 1925:             Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

 9 Jul 1925:              Staff, Flying Boat Development Flight.

 1 Apr 1926:            Staff, M.A.E.E.

?

19 Jan 1931:            Attended RAF Staff College.

?

18 Feb 1932:           Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

26 Oct 1932:           Air Staff, HQ RAF India.

19 Nov 1935:          Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn.

 8 Feb 1937:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operational Requirements.  

16 Mar 1939:          Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Reserve Command

27 May 1940:          Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Technical Training Command 

16 Dec 1940:          SASO, HQ No 21 (Training) Group

 21 Jul 1941:            Deputy Director of Operational Requirements.

20 Apr 1943:           Director of Operational Requirements.

xx xxx 1945:            Director of Operational Requirements (I).

 8 Feb 1947:            AOC, AHQ Ceylon.

25 Jan 1950:            AOC, No 66 (Scottish) Group.

Following his retirement from the RAF he worked on a number of Development Corporations for New Towns start with Corby (1954 - 67) and then moving to Milton Keynes (1967 - 68), Peterborough (1968 - 69), Northampton (1969) and finally Central Lancashire (1971 -72).  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to P A Ward P A Ward                               [Top of Page]                                       S H Ware Forward to S H Ware