Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore S H Ware (08175)


Sidney Herbert             b: 12 Nov 1898                r: 15 Mar 1948                     d: 22 Oct 1982

(Army):-  3AM: 11 Jul 1917, 2 Lt (P): 19 Jan 1918.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 30 Aug 1920 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt:1 Jan 1926, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

11 Jul 1917:            3rd Class Air Mechanic, RFC (86932)

17 Oct 1917:           Embarked for Egypt

11 Nov 1917:          U/T Pilot, Base Depot, Aboukir

17 Nov 1917:           Attached, School of Military Aeronautics

21 Dec 1917:           U/T Pilot, No 193 Training Sqn RFC.

19 Jan 1918:            Appointed to a Temporary Commission on the General List for service with the RFC

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, Air Fighting School

27 Feb 1918:           Appointed Flying Officer, RFC

31 Mar 1918:          Authorised to wear 'Wings'

23 May 1918:          Embarked at Alexandria for UK

 4 Jun 1918:             Joined Officers' Camp Mustapha

11 Oct 1919:           Transferred to Unemployed List

30 Aug 1920:           Granted a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

30 Aug 1920:           Attended Refresher Flying Course, No 2 FTS

 1 Feb 1921:            Instructor, No 2 FTS.

20 Jul 1921:             Instructor, Flying Wing, RAF (Cadet) College.

26 Mar 1923:           Instructor, RAF College.

 2 Sep 1925:            Staff, Stores Depot, Iraq.

 2 Dec 1926:            Staff, RAF Hinaidi.

31 Mar 1928:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 2 Oct 1928:            Staff, RAF Cattewater/RAF Mount Batten.

 3 Nov 1930:            Refresher Flying Course, No 24 Sqn.

23 Feb 1931:            Flight Commander, No 207 Sqn.

22 Jan 1935:            Flight Commander, No 142 Sqn.

 9 Jan 1937:             Officer Commanding, School of Physical Training.

17 Sep 1938:            Adjutant/Deputy OC, RAF Helwan.

29 Nov 1938:           Officer Commanding, No 211 Sqn.

10 Jul 1939:              Supernumerary, No 82 Sqn

17 Jul - 17 Aug 1939:             Attended Blenheim Conversion Course, RAF Bassingbourn

18 Aug 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 82 Sqn

 1 Oct 1939:             Broke his elbow on slipping as he alighted from his aircraft at Filton and admitted to SSQ.

 5-22 Oct 1939:        Sick leave

 2 Dec 1939:             ?

14 Dec 1939:            Senior Personnel Officer, HQ No 20 (Training) Group.

 1 Aug 1943:             SASO, HQ No 22 (Training) Group.

This page was last updated on 26/03/20

Back to A R Wardle A R Wardle                                [Top of Page]                                      J M Warfield Forward to J M Warfield