Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J M Warfield (29220)


John Mortimer ("Johnnie")             b: 26 Sep 1912                     r: 26 Jun 1961                      d: 9 Jan 1971

CBE 26 Apr 1949, (OBE - 1 Jan 1946).

Plt Off (P): 29 Dec 1930, Plt Off: 29 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 29 Aug 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 19 Apr 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 19 Oct 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Act Gp Capt: 10 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1950, Act A/Cdre: 19 Sep 1955, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1957.

29 Dec 1930:           Granted a Short Service Commission.

29 Dec 1930:           Induction Training, RAF Depot.

10 Jan 1931:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

29 Dec 1931:           Pilot, No 13 Sqn

 1 Apr 1936?:           Flight Commander, No 13 Sqn (Old Sarum)

 6 Jul 1936:              Supernumerary, Air Armament School.

 3 Jul 1937:              Armament Officer, No 5 Armament Training Camp/Station, Penrhos.

30 Apr 1938:           Armament Officer, RAF Kalafrana.

18 Feb 1939:           Command Armament Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean

16 May 1941:          Officer Commanding, RAF Takali, Malta

xx Mar 1942:           Officer Commanding, Gunnery Leader (Bomber) Wing, Central Gunnery School

xx Jun 1942:   

xx Dec 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 226 Sqn (Boston)

19 Apr 1943?:          Officer Commanding, RAF ?

 9 Feb 1945:             SOA, HQ No 12 Group.

23 Sep 1946:            Command? Armament Officer, HQ Air Command Far East.

10 Nov 1947:           SASO, AHQ Malaya.

xx xxx 1948:           Air Staff Officer, Advance AHQ.

xx Apr 1950:            Officer Commanding, RAF Waddington.

 

19 Sep 1955:            AOC, No 66 (Scottish) Group.

21 Jan 1957:            AOA, HQ British Forces Arabian Peninsula.

29 Jun 1959:            Commandant, Royal Observer Corps.

 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to S H Ware S H Ware                                        [Top of Page]                              E F Waring Forward to E F Waring