Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore I E Brodie (17140)


Ian Eustace            b: 17 Sep 1898                     r: 31 Mar 1951                     d: 22 Jul 1993

OBE - 1 Jan 1941, MiD 1 Jan 1945, DL (Bucks) - 9 Dec 1963, 

(RN): Midn: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt: 15 May 1918, Act Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Lt: 15 Feb 1920.

(RAF) Fg Off: 15 Mar 1923, (H) Flt Lt: 21 Aug 1924, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr:: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 13 Nov 1943?, Act (Unpaid) AVM: 20 Apr 1945 - 14 Apr 1947: Gp Capt (WS): 20 Oct 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Midshipman, Royal Navy.

15 May 1918:         Officer, Royal Navy

15 Mar 1923:          Placed on the Royal Navy Retired List.

15 Mar 1923:          Granted a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

15 Mar 1923:          U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

31 May 1924:         Pilot, No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight FAA.

16 Feb 1925:          Attended Armament and Gunnery School.

 1 Jan 1926:            Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 7 Dec 1926:           Armament Officer, No 5 Sqn.

14 Nov 1927:         Flight Commander, No 27 Sqn.

12 Oct 1929:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

11 Apr 1930:          Flight Commander, No 43 Sqn.

 1 May 1930:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx xxxx:             Attached RAE.

22 Jan 1934:           Attended RAF Staff College.

21 Dec 1934:          Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn.

21 Dec 1935:          Officer Commanding, No 111 Sqn. (Bulldog IIA)

18 Mar 1936:          Armament Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

16 Apr 1938:           Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot.

19 Jul 1938:             Armament Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

10 Jan 1939:            Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

xx xxx xxxx:             Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Armament Training. (changed Dec 39-Apr 40)

 3 Jul 1941:              SASO, HQ No 25 (Armament) Group.

xx Jun 1943:            Officer Commanding, RAF Aldergrove.

13 Nov 1943:          SASO, HQ RAF Iceland

 7 Jul 1947:              Deputy Director of Intelligence (Organisation and Security).

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to H Le M Brock H Le M Brock                                          [Top of Page]                                  G R Bromet Forward to G R Bromet