Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal F N Trinder (11008)


Frank Noel                   b: 24 Dec 1895                     r: 6 Oct 1952                           d: xx Aug 1991

CB 9 Jun 1949, CBE 8 Jun 1944,

(Army): - 2Lt: xx xxx 1915, Lt: 1 Jun 1916.

(RAF): - (H) Lt [2Lt]: 1 Aug 1917, Act Lt: 1 Oct 1918, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt (G): 15 Sep 1919 31 Mar 1920, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 11 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [11 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Act AVM: 18 Mar 1947, AVM: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx 1915:               Officer, North Staffordshire Regiment.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attached to Rifle Brigade

 1 Aug 1917:                Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC

 1Oct 1918:                  Lieutenant Grade (B)

1 Nov 1918:                 Lieutenant Grade (A)

27 Apr 1919:               Technical Staff, HQ Egyptian Group

1 Aug 1919:                 Flight Lieutenant Grade (A)

17 Jun 1920:               Relinquished his commission in North Staffordshire Regiment

xx xxx 1920:                 Served in Iraq

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 4 Apr 1921:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

21 Jan 1929:                Attended RAF Staff College

21 Jan 1930:                Stores Staff Officer, HQ RAF India.

 3 Apr 1935:                Senior Stores Officer, Aeroplane and Experimental Establishment.

18 Aug 1937:               Equipment Officer, RAF Cardington.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 Oct 1938:                Equipment Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

xx xxx 1940:                 Served in USA

xx xxx 1943:                 Staff Officer, HQ Allied Expeditionary Air Force

xx xxx 1943:                 Chief of Staff to Supreme Allied Commander

xx xxx 1944:                 Staff Officer, Supreme HQ Allied Expeditionary Force

xx xxx 1945:                 Staff Officer, Air Division, Control Commission Germany

18 Mar 1947:               SASO, HQ Maintenance Command.

 1 Sep 1949:                Director-General of Equipment.

He died in Droxford, Hampshire

This page was last updated on 12/07/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H M Trenchard H M Trenchard                                        [Top of Page]                         C Turner  Forward to C Turner