Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal H S Kerby


Harold Spencer            b: 14 May 1893                    r: 28 Jun 1946                      d: 8 Jun 1963

CB - 2 Jun 1943, DSC- 2 Nov 1917, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

(RNAS):- (T) (P) Flt Sub-Lt: 21 Mar 1915, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 25 Jun 1915 [21 Mar 1915], (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1917, Flt Cdr: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]:  1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj (A&S): 18 May 1918, Act Maj:1 May 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 10 Oct 1928,Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941, Act AVM: 5 Mar 1943, A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1943, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1915:           Pilot, No 3 Sqn/Wing, RNAS. (Gallipoli)

xx Mar 1916:          Recuperating.

xx Jan 1917:            Pilot, Walmer Defence Flight.

xx Mar 1917:          Pilot, No 9 Sqn RNAS.

xx Apr 1917:           Pilot, No 3 Sqn RNAS.

xx Aug 1917:           Flight Commander, Defence Flight, Walmer

18 May 1918:          Officer Commanding/Instructor, No 4 Fighter School, Freiston.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

23 Dec 1919:           Staff, School of Technical Training (Boys). 

16 Mar 1920:           Staff, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys).

3 Apr 1922 :           Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Apr 1923:            Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

14 Sep 1923:           Air Staff, HQ No 3 (Indian) Wing.

?

 6 Apr 1929:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 1 Nov 1929:           Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 11 - 18 Feb 1934:                Placed on half pay list, scale A.

23 Mar 1934:          Officer Commanding, No 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn AuxAF.

 5 Oct 1935:            Supernumerary, HQ RAF Far East.

16 Nov 1936:          Air Attaché, Peking/Shanghai.

26 Jan 1939:           Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

xx xxx 1939:            Officer Commanding, No 72 Wing, AASF

xx Jul 1940:             Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

30 Sep 1940:           AOA, HQ RAF in Northern Ireland.

 5 Mar 1943:            AOC, AHQ East Africa.

 1 Dec 1944:            AOA, HQ Coastal Command.

A Canadian, he joined the RNAS in 1915 after attending the University of Toronto, gaining RAeC certificate 1214 on 5 May.  He served in the Dardanelles, where he was injured and later France.  On 12 August 1917, he shot down a Gotha bomber near Southend which crashed into the sea.  However, before returning to base he flew low over the scene and threw his lifebelt to one of the crew.

No 72 Wing consisted of No's 105 and 226 Sqns equipped with Battles.  Qualified Engineer Officer (Toronto?).  Retired to Monaco.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross

“Flt. Lieut. Harold Spencer Kerby, R.N.A.S.

For the great courage and initiative shown by him on many, occasions, notably on the 12th August, 1917, when he attacked hostile machines returning from a raid on England.  One hostile machine was driven down by him to the water, where it was observed to turn over.”

(London Gazette – 2 November 1917)

This page was last updated on 04/03/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to J M D Ker J M D Ker                                           [Top of Page]                                    W I G Kerby Forward to W I G Kerby