Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J M D Ker (05219)


John Malcolm Douglas            b: 13 May 1911                    r: 8 Feb 1960                     d: 19 Jul 1986

CBE – 9 Jun 1955, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, LeoP (O) – 27 Jun 1947, CdeG (P) (B) – 27 Jun 1947, BA.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAFO): Plt Off (P): 12 Aug 1930, Plt Off: 12 Aug 1931, Fg Off: 12 Feb 1932

(RAF): Plt Off: 19 Sep 1932 [19 Sep 1931], Fg Off: 19 Mar 1933, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, Act A/Cdre: 11 May 1956?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956.

12 Aug 1930:            Appointed to a Commission in the RAFO, Class AA2

19 Sep 1932:            Relinquished his RAFO Commission on appointment to a Permanent Commission.

19 Sep 1932:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

 9 Jan 1933:              Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

13 May 1933:           Pilot, No 26 Sqn.

23 Sep 1935:            Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 5 Oct 1937:              Engineering Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

 1 May 1939:             Air Staff, HQ Air Forces in India

xx xxx xxxx:

 5 Jul 1940:                Air Staff, HQ Air Forces in India.

28 Oct 1942:             Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command

22 Sep 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 58 Sqn. (Halifax II)

24 Apr 1944:            Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command

 

28 Jul 1947:              Deputy Director of Intelligence (3).

25 Oct 1949:            Air Attaché, The Hague.

 

29 Sep 1952:            SASO, HQ No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group.

11 May 1956:            Director of Organisation (Establishments).

This page was last updated on 22/11/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to T L Kennedy T L Kennedy                                   [Top of Page]                          H S Kerby Forward to H S Kerby