Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal G Harcourt-Smith (09212)


Gilbert                          b: 7 May 1901                    r: 1 Nov 1955                    d: 16 Dec 1968

CB - 1 Jan 1946, CBE - 1 Jan 1941, MVO - 23 Jul 1937, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944.

Plt Off: 15 Jan 1921, Fg Off: 15 Jul 1922, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 12 Jan 1942, 12 Jul 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 20 Oct 1944 - 1 Mar 1946, 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre (WS): 20 Oct 1945, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, AVM: 1 Jan 1949.

15 Jan 1921:           U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS

13 Dec 1922:         Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

18 Sep 1925:          Pilot, Night Flying Unit

 1 Jan 1926:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

18 May 1928:         Pilot, No 25 Sqn.

24 Sep 1929:          Attended Flying Boat Pilots' Course

17 Jan 1931:           Pilot, No 205 Sqn.

13 Apr 1932:          Supernumerary, HQ ADGB (Admin duties at RAF Display Training Camp)

26 Feb 1933:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

10 Sep 1933:          Test Pilot, M.A.E.E.

21 Jan 1935:           Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 May 1936:          Air Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

14 Jul 1936:            Air Staff, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

30 Jan 1939:           Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

13 Feb 1939:          Staff, Deputy Directorate of Intelligence (3) (moved by Dec 39)

xx xxx 1940:           Group Captain - Operations, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

22 Dec 1940:          Group Captain - Operations?, HQ Fighter Command.

12 Jan 1942:          SASO, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

11 May 1943:         SASO, AHQ Malta.

xx xxx 1943:           SASO, Desert Air Force.

24 Feb 1944:          AOC, No 242 Group. (Greece)

20 Oct 1944:          SASO, HQ ACSEA.

27 Nov 1944 - 1 Mar 1946:            Deputy Air C in C, ACSEA.

 1 Mar 1946:          Director of Administrative Plans.

xx xxx 1946:           Director of Organisation.

17 Nov 1948:         AOC, No 12 (Fighter) Group.

 9 Jul 1951:             UK Services Liaison Staff, Australia.

xx Oct 1953:           Commandant, School of Land/Air Warfare.

Originally called Gilbert H Smith.

No 242 Group was allocated to the invasion of Greece and he was therefore in command of the air forces involved in this operation, after which he moved to the Far East, where he was eventually united with his old chief from 11 Group and Malta, Keith Park.

This page was last updated on 15/01/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to T J Hanlon   T J Hanlon                         [Top of Page]                           P J Harding  Forward to P J Harding