Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal P J Harding (4230762)


Peter John                   b:  1 Jun 1940                            r: 1 Jun 1998             d: 27 Dec 2013

CB – 31 Dec 1992, CVO – 4  Mar 1998, CBE - 1985, AFC – 15 Jun 1974.

Act Plt Off: 12 Mar 1960,  Plt Off: 12 Mar 1961, Fg Off: 12 Mar 1962, Flt Lt: 12 Sep 1965, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1972, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1976, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1982, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1986, AVM: 1 Jan 1989.

xx xxx xxxx:        Initial Officer Training

xx xxx 1960:       U/T Pilot, No ? FTS

xx xxx xxxx:        Attended No 231 Operational Conversion Unit

xx xxx 1962:       Pilot, No 249 Sqn. (Canberra)

xx xxx xxxx:        Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1965:       QFI, RAF College.

 1 Jan 1969:         Air Staff - Project Trenchard, HQ Air Support Command.

xx xxx 1971:       Pilot, No 9 Sqn (Vulcans - RAF Akrotiri)

xx xxx 1972:       Flight Commander, No 44 Sqn (Vulcans - RAF Waddington)

xx xxx 1974:       Attended Royal Naval Staff College.

12 Aug 1974:      PSO to C in C, RAF Germany/Commander, 2nd ATAF.

xx xxx 1976:        Attended No 237 Operational Conversion Unit.

 2 Dec 1977:        Officer Commanding, No 12 Sqn. (Buccaneer - RAF Honington/RAF Lossiemouth)

 2 Feb 1981:        Directing Staff, RAF Staff College. (Advanced Staff Course)

xx xxx 1982:        Attended Tri-National Tornado Establishment

30 Jul 1982:         Officer Commanding, RAF Honington.

 8 Jan 1985:         Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

xx Jan 1986:        Director of Defence Nuclear Systems.

 3 Feb 1989:        Deputy C in C, RAF Germany.

 6 Sep 1991:        Director of Operations/Deputy Chief of Staff (Operations), HQ AAFCE.

xx xxx 1994        Defence Services Secretary/Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Personnel/Reserves).

 In 1997, he was the reviewing officer for No 22 Rotary Wing Advanced Flying Course at RAF Shawbury and was able to present his son, Flt Lt Pip Harding, with his ‘Wings’ on graduation from the course.

He retired in 1998 and moved to the Quantocks in Somerset, where he became a pillar of the local church and school communities. Having nursed both his mother and wife through illness, he was himself struck by a spinal stroke n 2007, leaving him severely disabled and confined to a wheelchair.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to G Harcourt-Smith G Harcourt-Smith                                    [Top of Page]                       R P Harding Forward to R P Harding