Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal A P Ledger (09023)


Arthur Percy                 b: 29 Aug 1897                     r: 17 May 1952            d: 6 May 1970

CB - 8 Jun 1950, CBE - 13 Jun 1946 (MBE - 10 Oct 1922), MiD - 6 May 1932.

2 Lt: 29 May 1918, Lt: 26 Oct 1918, Obs Off: 5 Dec 1919 [26 Oct 1918], Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, Act AVM: 3 Feb 1947, AVM: 1 Jan 1950.

xx xxx 1918:            Observer, No 58 Sqn.

 5 Dec 1919:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Observer Officer.

31 Dec 1919:           Air Staff, HQ Egyptian Group.

xx xxx xxxx:             Observer, No 58 Sqn

 1 Feb 1920:            Observer, No 70 Sqn.

 7 Jul 1920:              Air Staff, 'Q' Force, HQ Middle East Area.  

16 Nov 1920:          Air Staff, HQ Mesopotamian Group.

13 Oct 1921:           Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Iraq Group.

xx xxx xxxx:             Observer, No 55 Sqn?.

31 Mar 1922:           U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

16 Dec 1922:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 May 1923:           Flight Commander, No 11 Sqn.

11 Aug 1924:           Staff, Boy's Wing, RAF Cranwell.

23 Feb 1925:           PA to AOC in C, ADGB.

26 May 1928:          Seconded for duty with Royal Australian Air Force.

26 Nov 1928:          Supernumerary, HQ ADGB.

21 Jan 1929:            Attended RAF Staff College.

18 Jan 1930:            Flight Commander, No 30 Sqn.

 9 Jul 1931:             Officer Commanding, No 30 Sqn.

11 Nov 1931:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 4 Mar 1932:           Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 6 Aug 1935:           Officer Commanding, No 40 Sqn.

21 Jan 1937:            Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

30 Dec 1938:           Staff, Army Staff College, Quetta.

21 Jul 1940:             SOA, HQ Air Forces in India.

 1 Mar 1942:           Deputy Director of Ground Defence.

 xx xxx 1942:           Director-General of Ground Defence.

 1 Jan 1946:            AOC, No 54 Group.

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, No 28 Group.

 3 Feb 1947:            AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

20 Feb 1950:           AOA, HQ Flying Training Command.

He joined the Royal West Kent Regiment, transferring to the RAF in May 1918 as an observer.  He was awarded the MBE for services in Iraq.  He retired at his own request and in 1954 he was made a JP in Kent and in 1959 became a Gentleman Usher to the Queen, from 1966 he was an Extra Gentleman Usher until 1970.  A keen  winter sportsman, he was President of the Alpine Ski Club in 1959 as well as being Vice President of the RAF Mountaineering Association.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to R Leckie R Leckie                                            [Top of Page]                                     A S G Lee Forward to A S G Lee