Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J F Titmas (09045)


John Francis                 b: 20 Aug 1898                          r: 7 Jun 1954                                   d: 28 Apr 1973

CBE 1 Jan 1946, MiD 1 Jan 1946

(Army): - 2 Lt: 13 Sep 1917.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Obs Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 14 Jul 1920, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1941, Act A/Cdre: 8 Jan 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Jul 1945, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Cadet, RFC

 3 Sep 1917:                Appointed to a Commission on the General List (RFC)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Observer, RFC

13 Nov 1918:               Transferred to Administrative Branch

20 Mar 1919:               Lieutenant (Grade B) from Lieutenant (Admin)

xx xxx xxxx:                  U/T Pilot, ?

14 Jul 1920:                

15 Mar 1921:               Attended Instructors Course, CFS.

16 Jun 1921:                Instructor, No 2 FTS

22 Sep 1923:               School of Photography whilst attended Engineering Course at RAE .

 1 Sep 1924:                Staff, No 4 Stores Depot.

 1 Jun 1927:                 Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

 7 Mar 1929:                Engineering Officer, No 205 Sqn.

14 Oct 1930:                Engineering Officer, RAF Base, Singapore

11 Apr 1932:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 8 Aug 23 Oct 1932:             Placed on the half pay list Scale A.

26 Oct 5 Nov 1932:              Placed on the half pay list Scale A.

14 Mar 1933:               Flight Commander, Advanced Training Sqn, No 2 FTS.

 1 Sep 1933:                Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

21 Jan 1936:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:                 Engineering Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

 8 Mar 1939:                Senior Engineer Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq/AHQ Iraq

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 

 8 Jan 1945:                 Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces

xx xxx 1946:                Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training

30 Mar 1949:              Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

 2 Apr 1951:                Director of Aeronautical Inspection.

He died in the Bromley area.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley                  [Top of Page]                            C D Tomalin Forward to C D Tomalin